Booked AI IconBooked AI business
for Businessfor AgenciesNewsAbout
Sign upLog in
Canal City Hakata - Fukuoka - Japan
Fukuoka, Japan

Canal City Hakata

Home›Explore›Trip to Fukuoka›Attractions›Canal City Hakata

Canal City Hakata

Fukuoka, Japan

Rating★4.1(49 reviews)
Address1-chōme-2-2 Sumiyoshi, Hakata Ward, Fukuoka, 812-0018, Japan
Budget ShoppingUrban OasisShopping Complex

Last updated: February 9, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Overview

Canal City Hakata is a sprawling shopping mall known for its distinctive architecture, featuring a canal running through the center. It boasts a wide range of brand-name and specialty stores, diverse dining options, and spectacular fountain shows that captivate visitors.

About This Attraction

Discover Canal City Hakata with AI Travel Agent: The Ultimate Trip Planner Dive into the vibrant world of Canal City Hakata, a must-visit gem when you fly to Fukuoka, Japan! With AI Travel, explore this mesmerizing entertainment hub filled with cheap activities and limitless things to do in Fukuoka, Japan. Whether you're seeking cheap flights or a cheap activity during your trip to Fukuoka, let the book a trip app guide you through this architectural marvel. A trip planner app ensures you won't miss the district's bustling shops, cultural shows, and delicious dining. Trust the Fukuoka, Japan travel agent expertise to curate a memorable adventure, making Canal City Hakata a highlight of your journey. Whether you're a seasoned traveler or new explorer, there's an abundance of activities in Fukuoka, Japan waiting for you!

Opening Hours

Monday
10:00 AM–9:00 PM
Tuesday
10:00 AM–9:00 PM
Wednesday
10:00 AM–9:00 PM
Thursday
10:00 AM–9:00 PM
Friday
10:00 AM–9:00 PM
Saturday
Booked AI

Your next journey.
Starts with a conversation.

Product updates, travel news and what’s next for Booked AI.

10:00 AM–9:00 PM
Sunday
10:00 AM–9:00 PM

Historical Significance

Opened in 1996, Canal City Hakata is a landmark in Fukuoka, known for its innovative design and role in revitalizing the city's retail and entertainment scene.

Amenities

  • Brand-name stores
  • Specialty shops
  • Restaurants and cafes
  • Fountain shows
  • Cinema
  • Wheelchair accessible

Photography

Photography is generally allowed throughout Canal City Hakata, especially in public areas and during fountain shows. However, some stores may have restrictions, so it's best to check for signage or ask staff.

Accessibility

Canal City Hakata is wheelchair accessible, with ramps and elevators available throughout the complex. Accessible restrooms are also provided for visitors with disabilities.

Weather Sensitivity

As an indoor shopping complex, Canal City Hakata is a great destination regardless of weather conditions. The fountain shows are held indoors, ensuring a comfortable experience.

Visitor Reviews

Unique Features of Canal City Hakata

From the moment visitors step inside Canal City Hakata, they’ll notice the complex’s distinctive canal that runs right through the middle, providing a calming atmosphere uncommon in typical shopping centers. This canal is adorned with fountains that perform daily water and light shows, adding a dynamic visual element that enhances the overall vibe. It’s the perfect spot to unwind after exploring the bustling streets of Fukuoka, Japan.

Activities at Canal City Hakata

When it comes to things to do in Fukuoka, Japan, Canal City Hakata offers a variety of possibilities for all types of travelers. Shoppers can browse international brands alongside local boutiques, while foodies will appreciate the wide selection of restaurants and cafes featuring both traditional Japanese cuisine and global flavors. There are also theaters, arcades, and even a cinema, ensuring that entertainment options abound beyond just shopping.

Budget-Friendly Options

For travelers looking for cheap activities in Fukuoka, Japan, Canal City Hakata provides plenty of affordable or free experiences. Strolling around the complex, enjoying the water shows, or simply soaking in the atmosphere costs nothing, and budget-friendly dining options make it easy to keep expenses reasonable. It’s a convenient location too, easily accessible by public transport, making it a seamless addition to any Fukuoka itinerary.

Exploring Beyond Canal City

Those interested in exploring beyond Canal City will find that it serves as an excellent hub for starting various activities in Fukuoka, Japan. The complex’s central location means it's close to other attractions like the Hakata Old Town and Nakasu entertainment district, expanding visitors’ options without the need to travel far.

Travel Planning Tips

For frequent travelers or travel enthusiasts planning a trip to Fukuoka, Japan, integrating Canal City Hakata into their schedule is a smart choice. Its combination of culture, entertainment, and shopping all in one place adds variety to any travel experience.

For those who want to make the most of their journey to Fukuoka, utilizing an AI travel agent or a trip planner app can be helpful. These AI travel tools can suggest the best times to visit Canal City Hakata, recommend cheap flights and cheap activities in Fukuoka, Japan, and help organize an itinerary that balances popular things to do with hidden gems around the city. AI travel also makes discovering new activities more accessible, ensuring that every traveler’s preferences are met.

Conclusion

Overall, Canal City Hakata is a standout destination for anyone flying to Fukuoka, Japan. It offers a unique blend of experiences that appeal to a wide range of interests, all within a budget-friendly and conveniently located complex. Whether you rely on a Fukuoka, Japan travel agent or prefer digital tools like an AI travel agent, this spot is sure to enhance your trip.

Other Attractions in Fukuoka

Discover more attractions to explore in Fukuoka.

Ohori Park - Yufu - Japan

Ohori Park

Budget FriendlySerene EscapeScenic Oasis

Discover Ohori Park, an urban oasis in the heart of Fukuoka, Japan, with your trusty AI Travel Agent guiding the way. This lush retreat, perfect for a serene escape, offers a tranquil lake surrounded by picturesque trails. Easily accessible through your Trip Planner App, Ohori Park is a dream for those looking for cheap activities while on a trip to Fukuoka, Japan. From renting rowboats to enjoying seasonal blooms, there's always something exciting to do in Fukuoka, Japan. Let your AI Travel assistant plan an unforgettable day here with cheap flights and cheap activities. Whether you're keen on a leisurely stroll or engaging in interactive activities in Fukuoka, Japan, Ohori Park is a must-see for anyone visiting. Discover why this green gem is a top recommendation by the Fukuoka, Japan Travel Agent for anyone planning to fly to Fukuoka, Japan. For a slice of tranquility and memorable adventures, ensure Ohori Park is marked on your AI Travel itinerary.

Explore Ohori Park in Fukuoka →
Fukuoka Castle Ruins in Maizuru Park - Fukuoka - Japan

Fukuoka Castle Ruins in Maizuru Park

Budget TravelHistoric SerenityCastle Ruins

Discover the enchanting Fukuoka Castle Ruins in Maizuru Park, a hidden gem for your next adventure in Fukuoka, Japan. With the AI Travel Agent and Trip Planner App at your disposal, uncover the best itinerary for this captivating historic site. Experience a perfect blend of history and nature, making it a must-see activity in Fukuoka. Catch cheap flights and explore cheap activities in Fukuoka, Japan through the help of our top-notch AI Travel tools. Plus, you can find budget-friendly things to do around the castle ruins, ensuring an unforgettable trip to Fukuoka. Let Booked AI Guide you through the captivating story of Fukuoka, Japan's past without breaking the bank.

Explore Fukuoka Castle Ruins in Maizuru Park in Fukuoka →

Where to Eat Near Canal City Hakata

Discover great restaurants close to Canal City Hakata in Fukuoka.

Ichiran Ramen Main Shop - Fukuoka - Japan

Ichiran Ramen Main Shop

Affordable EatsRamen OasisFukuoka Ramen

Famous for its rich tonkotsu ramen and individual dining booths, open 24 hours.

Explore Ichiran Ramen Main Shop in Fukuoka →
Yoshizuka Unagiya - Fukuoka - Japan

Yoshizuka Unagiya

Budget DiningCozy AmbianceFukuoka Cuisine

Famous for its high-quality unagi and traditional Japanese dining experience.

Explore Yoshizuka Unagiya in Fukuoka →
Hakata Issou - Fukuoka - Japan

Hakata Issou

Affordable DiningRamen HavenFukuoka Cuisine

Award-winning Hakata ramen with rich pork broth and thin noodles.

Explore Hakata Issou in Fukuoka →

Where to Stay Near Canal City Hakata

Discover great hotels close to Canal City Hakata in Fukuoka.

Hotel Okura Fukuoka - Fukuoka - Japan

Hotel Okura Fukuoka

Luxury StaysLuxury StayFukuoka Hotels

Unfussy rooms in an upscale downtown hotel featuring 6 restaurants, a brewery & a health club.

Explore Hotel Okura Fukuoka in Fukuoka →
Grand Hyatt Fukuoka - Fukuoka - Japan

Grand Hyatt Fukuoka

Luxury StayUrban LuxuryLuxury Hotel

Chic, minimalist rooms & suites in an upscale hotel offering restaurants, a spa & an indoor pool.

Explore Grand Hyatt Fukuoka in Fukuoka →
The Ritz-Carlton, Fukuoka - Fukuoka - Japan

The Ritz-Carlton, Fukuoka

Luxury StayLuxury StayFukuoka Hotels

Conveniently situated in the downtown area, the first Marriott chain hotel in the city.

Explore The Ritz-Carlton, Fukuoka in Fukuoka →

Other Attractions in Japan

Discover more attractions to explore in Japan.

Sakyo-no-mori - Nara - Japan

Sakyo-no-mori

ParkWell Reviewed
Explore Sakyo-no-mori in Japan →
Sumiro - Nara - Japan

Sumiro

AttractionWell Reviewed
Explore Sumiro in Japan →
Furuichi Park - Nara - Japan

Furuichi Park

ParkWell Reviewed
Explore Furuichi Park in Japan →
Chayama-enchi - Nara - Japan

Chayama-enchi

ParkAttractionWell Reviewed
Explore Chayama-enchi in Japan →
The Ruins of The Residence of Prince Nagaya - Nara - Japan

The Ruins of The Residence of Prince Nagaya

Attraction
Explore The Ruins of The Residence of Prince Nagaya in Japan →
Nara National Museum Ritual Bronzes Gallery - Nara - Japan

Nara National Museum Ritual Bronzes Gallery

MuseumWell Reviewed
Explore Nara National Museum Ritual Bronzes Gallery in Japan →