Städel Museum - Frankfurt - Germany
Frankfurt, Germany

Städel Museum

Städel Museum

Frankfurt, Germany

Rating4.6(11,804 reviews)
AddressSchaumainkai 63, 60596 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Art GalleryMuseumTop Rated

Art gallery housing a prominent European art collection dating from the Middle Ages to the present.

Last updated: February 11, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Overview

Art gallery housing a prominent European art collection dating from the Middle Ages to the present.

Opening Hours

Monday
Closed
Tuesday
10:00 AM6:00 PM
Wednesday
10:00 AM6:00 PM
Thursday
10:00 AM9:00 PM
Friday
10:00 AM6:00 PM
Saturday
10:00 AM6:00 PM
Sunday
10:00 AM6:00 PM

Visitor Reviews

**★★★★★ Witek Ew. — a month ago

A great gallery, a must see if you enjoy oil-on-canvas! Sadly the audioguide for the permanent exhibition was quite disappointing, most codes didn't work. The audioguide for the Carl Schuch temporary exhibition was very good, though.

**★★★★★ George Skoulidas — a month ago

Such a beautiful space and collection. The overhead lighting, the wooden floors and every room being curated and dedicated to either an artist or a movement is simply amazing. The modern art collection is also very tasteful and the space feels even bigger and is matching with the pieces. Highly recommend.

**★★★★★ AJ F — 2 months ago

Truly exceptional institution and a must for art lovers. It offers an almost seamless journey through 700 years of European art history all under one roof. Check out the rooftop for a great view of Frankfurt.

**★★★★★ The Irish Chef Abroad — 2 months ago

Fantastic art museum with everything from the old masters, though not all, to works of the impressionistic era, to cubism, abstract and a wonderful modern collection in the lower basement. There is a lot to enjoy and admire so allow yourself plenty of time.

**★★★★★ Freya Njord — 3 months ago

Amazing museum with an incredible collection! You can see works by Rembrandt, Kandinsky, Bosch, and many others - really fascinating to explore!

The contemporary art floor is also super interesting, full of creative and thought-provoking pieces. Everything is well organized and beautifully displayed. A must-visit for anyone who loves art!

Also discount with Frankfurt ticket.

Other Attractions in Frankfurt

Discover more attractions to explore in Frankfurt.

Frankfurt Cathedral - Frankfurt - Germany

Frankfurt Cathedral

ChurchPlace Of WorshipTop Rated

Gothic-style Catholic cathedral decorated with Renaissance frescoes, plus a tower with city views.

Explore Frankfurt Cathedral in Frankfurt →

Where to Eat Near Städel Museum

Discover great restaurants close to Städel Museum in Frankfurt.

Zenzakan - Frankfurt - Germany

Zenzakan

Popular choiceWell reviewedTraveller friendly

Zenzakan is a restaurant in Frankfurt.

Explore Zenzakan in Frankfurt →
Opus Europa GmbH - Frankfurt - Germany

Opus Europa GmbH

Top ratedWell reviewedTraveller friendly

Opus Europa GmbH is a restaurant in Frankfurt.

Explore Opus Europa GmbH in Frankfurt →
The Nest - Frankfurt - Germany

The Nest

Top ratedWell reviewedTraveller friendly

The Nest is a restaurant in Frankfurt.

Explore The Nest in Frankfurt →

Where to Stay Near Städel Museum

Discover great hotels close to Städel Museum in Frankfurt.

Steigenberger Frankfurter Hof - Frankfurt - Germany

Steigenberger Frankfurter Hof

BarHotelPopular

Stylish lodging with acclaimed dining & a cozy bar, plus a gym & a luxe spa with a barbershop.

Explore Steigenberger Frankfurter Hof in Frankfurt →
JW Marriott Hotel Frankfurt - Frankfurt - Germany

JW Marriott Hotel Frankfurt

HotelTop Rated

Sophisticated quarters in a plush hotel featuring a stylish bar, a Lebanese restaurant & a spa.

Explore JW Marriott Hotel Frankfurt in Frankfurt →
Villa Kennedy, a Rocco Forte Hotel - Frankfurt - Germany

Villa Kennedy, a Rocco Forte Hotel

HotelTop Rated

High-end lodging in a plush villa, offering a refined Italian restaurant, a chic bar & a garden.

Explore Villa Kennedy, a Rocco Forte Hotel in Frankfurt →

Other Attractions in Germany

Discover more attractions to explore in Germany.

Schokoladenmuseum Köln - Cologne - Germany

Schokoladenmuseum Köln

MuseumPopular

Exhibits tracing the history of chocolate, from the Aztecs to today, housed in waterside museum.

Explore Schokoladenmuseum Köln in Germany →
Cologne Cathedral - Cologne - Germany

Cologne Cathedral

ChurchMuseumTop Rated

Landmark Gothic cathedral with a huge facade, plus guided tours & Rhine views.

Explore Cologne Cathedral in Germany →
Fritz-Schloß-Park - Berlin - Germany

Fritz-Schloß-Park

ParkAttractionPopular

City park with hilly trails & an area for dogs, plus exercise equipment, tennis courts & skate park.

Explore Fritz-Schloß-Park in Germany →
Wasserturm Prenzlauer Berg - Berlin - Germany

Wasserturm Prenzlauer Berg

AttractionTop Rated

Imposing 19th-century water tower with apartments, once used as a concentration camp.

Explore Wasserturm Prenzlauer Berg in Germany →
Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Ludwig - Berlin - Germany

Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Ludwig

ChurchPlace Of WorshipTop Rated
Explore Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Ludwig in Germany →
Pioneering the Future of Travel with AI Innovation