Booked AI IconBooked AI business
for Businessfor AgenciesNewsAbout
Sign upLog in
The Hilltop Ao Nang - Krabi - Thailand
Krabi, Thailand

The Hilltop Ao Nang

Home›Explore›Trip to Krabi›Restaurants›The Hilltop Ao Nang

The Hilltop Ao Nang

Krabi, Thailand

Affordability$$$
Rating★4.2
Address99 Moo 3, Tambon Ao Nang, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
Budget StayBeach VibeBeachfront Escape

Spectacular hilltop dining with authentic Thai cuisine and breathtaking ocean views.

Last updated: October 22, 2025

Share:𝕏fin

Welcome to The Hilltop Ao Nang, where stunning panoramic views meet authentic Thai culinary excellence in a romantic hilltop setting.

Overview

Perched high on a lush green hill, The Hilltop Ao Nang offers breathtaking panoramic views of Ao Nang beach and the surrounding landscape. This elevated restaurant and bar serves familiar Thai cuisine with outdoor tables that provide sweeping vistas of the sea and hills. The venue features live music and exceptional service, creating a memorable dining experience in a romantic, scenic setting.

About This Restaurant

The Hilltop Ao Nang in Krabi, Thailand offers sweeping views of the Andaman Sea, making it a must-visit spot for sunset dinners. As your trusty AI Travel Agent, here to enhance your travel-experience, we suggest using a Trip Planner App to book exclusive spots while enjoying succulent Thai dishes. It's a paradise for food lovers seeking restaurants in Krabi, Thailand with budget-friendly culinary delights. From cheap flights to cozy dining, Trip to Krabi has never been easier. With a range of stunning scenery and mouth-watering food in Krabi, Thailand, it’s hard not to fall in love with this place. From cheap restaurants in Krabi, Thailand to upscale experiences, make sure to include The Hilltop Ao Nang in your itinerary. It’s a must-visit for any Krabi, Thailand Travel Agent and certainly worth flying to Krabi, Thailand for this unforgettable experience.

Opening Hours

Monday
11:00 AM–10:00 PM
Tuesday
11:00 AM–10:00 PM
Wednesday
11:00 AM–10:00 PM
Thursday
11:00 AM–10:00 PM
Booked AI

Your next journey.
Starts with a conversation.

Product updates, travel news and what’s next for Booked AI.

Friday
11:00 AM–10:00 PM
Saturday
11:00 AM–10:00 PM
Sunday
11:00 AM–10:00 PM

Restaurant Info

Phone

+66630793421

Payment Options

[object Object], [object Object], [object Object], [object Object]

Dress Code

The restaurant maintains a smart casual dress code appropriate for its upscale hilltop setting. While formal attire isn't required, guests are encouraged to dress neatly for the fine dining experience. Light jackets or wraps are recommended for evening dining as the hilltop location can be breezy. Avoid beachwear or overly casual clothing to maintain the elegant atmosphere of this special occasion venue.

Noise Level

The noise level is generally moderate with a pleasant ambiance enhanced by live music performances. The volume is carefully controlled to allow for comfortable conversation while enjoying the musical entertainment. The open-air design helps dissipate sound naturally, creating a lively yet intimate atmosphere. During peak hours, the restaurant maintains a vibrant but not overwhelming noise level suitable for both romantic dinners and group gatherings.

Bar & Drinks

The restaurant holds a full alcohol license and features a well-stocked bar offering a variety of alcoholic beverages. They serve beer, wine, and expertly crafted cocktails that complement the Thai cuisine. The bar menu includes both local Thai beers and imported options, along with a selection of wines and signature cocktails. The skilled bartenders create drinks that enhance the overall dining experience with the spectacular hilltop views.

Kid Friendly

The restaurant is family-friendly and welcomes children, though the sophisticated atmosphere may be better suited for older children who can appreciate the experience. High chairs are available, and the staff is accommodating to families. The menu offers options that appeal to younger palates, and the spectacular views provide natural entertainment. However, parents should be mindful of the open-air design and elevated location for safety with younger children.

Pet Friendly

Pets are not typically allowed in the main dining areas due to the restaurant's upscale nature and open-air design. Service animals are welcome with proper documentation. The hilltop location and surrounding natural environment may not be suitable for pets. Guests should contact the restaurant in advance to inquire about specific pet policies or possible accommodations for their furry companions.

Events & Live Music

The Hilltop regularly features live music performances that enhance the dining experience without overwhelming conversation. Musical entertainment typically includes skilled local musicians playing a variety of genres that complement the restaurant's sophisticated atmosphere. The live music is scheduled during evening hours, creating a romantic backdrop for dinner. Special events may include seasonal celebrations or holiday-themed evenings, though regular live music is a consistent feature of the venue.

Typical Wait Times

Reservations are highly recommended, especially for dinner service and during peak tourist seasons. The restaurant's popularity and limited seating due to its hilltop location can result in wait times for walk-in guests. Evening reservations should be made in advance to secure the best tables with optimal views. The restaurant offers a comfortable waiting area, but planning ahead ensures a seamless dining experience at this sought-after destination.

Getting There

The restaurant provides complimentary shuttle service from local hotels to the hilltop location, making access convenient for guests. The venue is wheelchair accessible with accessible restroom facilities available. The hilltop location requires transportation as it's not within walking distance of most hotels. The restaurant arranges jeep transport for guests staying at their villa accommodations, ensuring safe access to the elevated location.

Sustainability

The restaurant emphasizes fresh, locally-sourced ingredients in their Thai cuisine, supporting local farmers and reducing food miles. They implement waste reduction practices and likely use eco-friendly materials where possible given their natural hilltop setting. The open-air design takes advantage of natural ventilation, reducing energy consumption. The commitment to local sourcing and the restaurant's integration with its natural environment demonstrates a thoughtful approach to sustainable operations.

Policies

The restaurant requires reservations for guaranteed seating and may have cancellation policies for large groups. They accommodate dietary restrictions with advance notice and maintain a strict no-smoking policy in dining areas. The venue may have age restrictions during evening hours for the bar area. Large groups are encouraged to book well in advance, and special dietary needs should be communicated when making reservations to ensure proper accommodation.

Nestled conveniently in the heart of Krabi, Thailand, The Hilltop Ao Nang offers travelers a comfortable stay with easy access to a diverse range of restaurants and local eats. This location is a great base for those planning a trip to Krabi, Thailand, wanting to explore both the vibrant dining scene and nearby attractions. The area is known for its mixture of cheap restaurants alongside more upscale eateries, making it ideal for visitors who want to experience authentic food in Krabi, Thailand without stretching their budget.

Experience Rich Flavors at Local Spots

For food lovers interested in trying cheap restaurants in Krabi, Thailand, The Hilltop Ao Nang places you close to many local spots where you can savor the rich flavors of Krabi, Thailand eats. Whether you crave traditional Thai dishes or international cuisine, the surrounding neighborhoods offer something for every palate. This convenience makes it a smart choice for frequent travelers who appreciate being near quality food options.

Strategic Location for Easy Access

In addition to the culinary appeal, The Hilltop Ao Nang benefits from its strategic location. It offers straightforward access to transportation hubs, making it easier to find cheap flights or fly to Krabi, Thailand with minimal hassle. The proximity to town and beaches means visitors can balance beach relaxation and city exploration effortlessly.

Ideal for Travel Enthusiasts

For travelers using a Trip Planner App or looking to make the most out of AI travel tools, The Hilltop Ao Nang’s setting aligns well with efficient travel planning. Combining visits to cheap restaurants with day trips around Krabi is seamless here. Frequent travelers and travel enthusiasts will appreciate how this choice fits into their broader itinerary, making it easier to enjoy everything Krabi, Thailand has to offer.

Conclusion

Bookended by convenience, affordability, and a vibrant local food culture, The Hilltop Ao Nang is a practical yet enjoyable option. For those leveraging an AI Travel Agent for their Krabi stay, this spot can tie together flights, accommodation, and the best local eateries, rounding out a smooth and memorable travel experience.

Cuisine Type

Authentic Thai cuisine with traditional local dishes. Specializes in seafood and classic Thai favori

Dietary Options

  • Vegetarian

More Attractions Near The Hilltop Ao Nang

Discover great attractions close to The Hilltop Ao Nang in Krabi.

Exploring the Emerald Pool and Hot Springs - Khlong Thom Nuea - Thailand

Exploring the Emerald Pool and Hot Springs

Budget TravelTranquil OasisEmerald Oasis

Discover the allure of Krabi, Thailand with a trip to the enchanting Emerald Pool and Hot Springs, brought to you by our AI Travel Agent and Trip Planner App. Embrace this must-see gem among things to do in Krabi, Thailand while tapping into your adventure spirit without blowing your budget. Dip into the crystal-clear waters and rejuvenate in natural thermal springs, surrounded by lush rainforests. Let your AI travel guide craft affordable itineraries, highlighting cheap activities that will make exploring Krabi unforgettable. Book cheap flights and fly to Krabi, Thailand, where the emerald waters await, all planned by your trusty AI Travel companion, a specialist in cheap activities for the discerning traveler.

Explore Exploring the Emerald Pool and Hot Springs in Krabi →
Rock Climbing at Railay Beach - Ao Nang - Thailand

Rock Climbing at Railay Beach

Budget ClimbingAdventure VibesRailay Climbing

Experience the thrill of rock climbing at Railay Beach, a sun-kissed gem in Krabi, Thailand. Perfect for travel enthusiasts, this breathtaking spot caters to all skill levels with stunning limestone cliffs offering panoramic views. Whether you're an adrenaline junkie or just want to try something unique, this is the ultimate addition to your Thailand itinerary. Booked, the AI Travel Agent, and Trip Planner App makes it effortless to fly to Krabi with cheap flights and find cheap activities that fit your schedule. Discover endless things to do in Krabi, without breaking the bank. Turn to your go-to Krabi, Thailand Travel Agent and dive into this high-adventure trip to Krabi for less. With Booked at your side, the spotlight's on you.

Explore Rock Climbing at Railay Beach in Krabi →
Island Hopping to Phi Phi Islands - Ao Nang - Thailand

Island Hopping to Phi Phi Islands

Budget AdventureTropical AdventureIsland Adventure

Island hopping to the enchanting Phi Phi Islands, an adventure dream crafted by the ultimate AI Travel Agent, offers travelers an unforgettable journey through Krabi, Thailand. Utilize a top-notch Trip Planner App to seamlessly explore these tropical havens, known for their stunning beaches and lush landscapes. Whether you're seeking cheap flights or affordable activities, our AI Travel system ensures that your dream trip to Krabi is filled with both excitement and savings, making things to do in Krabi, Thailand, accessible for all. From snorkeling in crystal-clear waters to indulging in local cuisine, every moment spent in the Phi Phi Islands is a treasure. Trust this AI-powered Krabi, Thailand Travel Agent to transform your getaway into an unforgettable experience without breaking the bank. Why wait? Fly to Krabi, Thailand, and discover cheap activities tailored for every adventurer. Perfect for frequent travelers and travel enthusiasts seeking both thrill and relaxation in a picturesque paradise.

Explore Island Hopping to Phi Phi Islands in Krabi →

Other Restaurants in Krabi

Discover more restaurants to explore in Krabi.

Carnivore Steak and Grill - Krabi - Thailand

Carnivore Steak and Grill

Budget DiningMeat ParadiseKrabi Dining

Premium steakhouse experience with Mediterranean influences in a charming garden terrace setting.

Explore Carnivore Steak and Grill in Krabi →
Lae Lay Grill - Krabi - Thailand

Lae Lay Grill

Budget EatsChill DiningKrabi Dining

Spectacular hilltop dining with panoramic sea views and exceptional Thai seafood cuisine.

Explore Lae Lay Grill in Krabi →

Where to Stay Near The Hilltop Ao Nang

Discover great hotels close to The Hilltop Ao Nang in Krabi.

Rayavadee - Krabi - Thailand

Rayavadee

Luxury ExperienceTropical LuxuryKrabi Luxury

A luxury beachfront resort nestled in a jungle setting with exceptional service and amenities

Explore Rayavadee in Krabi →
Phulay Bay, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve - Krabi - Thailand

Phulay Bay, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve

Luxury RetreatTranquil LuxuryTropical Paradise

Chic quarters, some with sea views, in a high-end, beachfront resort with an infinity pool & a spa.

Explore Phulay Bay, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve in Krabi →
Dusit Thani Krabi Beach Resort - Krabi - Thailand

Dusit Thani Krabi Beach Resort

Luxury StayLuxury RetreatKrabi Luxury

Contemporary quarters, some with plunge pools, plus restaurants, outdoor pools & a day spa.

Explore Dusit Thani Krabi Beach Resort in Krabi →

Other Restaurants in Thailand

Discover more restaurants to explore in Thailand.

Dara Serene Beach Restaurant - Koh Samui - Thailand

Dara Serene Beach Restaurant

Top ratedWell reviewedTraveller friendly

Dara Serene Beach Restaurant is a restaurant in Koh Samui, offering quality dining experiences. It holds a 4.7 rating based on 489 reviews.

Explore Dara Serene Beach Restaurant in Thailand →
Nonna Garden Café and Deli - Koh Samui - Thailand

Nonna Garden Café and Deli

Top ratedWell reviewedTraveller friendly

Nonna Garden Café and Deli is a restaurant in Koh Samui, offering quality dining experiences. It holds a 4.9 rating based on 291 reviews.

Explore Nonna Garden Café and Deli in Thailand →
Highland Paradise Koh Samui - Koh Samui - Thailand

Highland Paradise Koh Samui

Top ratedWell reviewedTraveller friendly

Highland Paradise Koh Samui is a restaurant in Koh Samui, offering quality dining experiences. It holds a 4.8 rating based on 381 reviews.

Explore Highland Paradise Koh Samui in Thailand →
Malee Kitchen Fishermans - Koh Samui - Thailand

Malee Kitchen Fishermans

Top ratedWell reviewedTraveller friendly

Malee Kitchen Fishermans is a restaurant in Koh Samui, offering quality dining experiences. It holds a 4.9 rating based on 301 reviews.

Explore Malee Kitchen Fishermans in Thailand →
Le Steak Frites - Koh Samui - Thailand

Le Steak Frites

Top ratedWell reviewedTraveller friendly

Le Steak Frites is a restaurant in Koh Samui, offering quality dining experiences. It holds a 4.9 rating based on 307 reviews.

Explore Le Steak Frites in Thailand →
The Hub Samui - Koh Samui - Thailand

The Hub Samui

Top ratedWell reviewedTraveller friendly

The Hub Samui is a restaurant in Koh Samui, offering quality dining experiences. It holds a 4.7 rating based on 512 reviews.

Explore The Hub Samui in Thailand →