Booked AI IconBooked AI business
for Businessfor AgenciesNewsAbout
Sign upLog in
Restaurant Naes - Kalundborg - Denmark
Kalundborg, Denmark

Restaurant Naes

Home›Explore›Trip to Kalundborg›Restaurants›Restaurant Naes

Restaurant Naes

Kalundborg, Denmark

Affordability$$
Rating★4.4
AddressKlintedalsvej 60, 4400 Kalundborg, Denmark
Budget DiningCozy AtmosphereKalundborg Dining

Award-winning beachfront dining with exquisite Danish-Spanish fusion cuisine and a superb wine selection.

Last updated: October 22, 2025

Share:𝕏fin

Welcome to Restaurant Næs, a charming beachfront gem where classic Danish and Spanish flavors meet impeccable service and stunning sea views.

Overview

Restaurant Næs is an acclaimed beachfront establishment attached to the Strandotel, offering breathtaking sea views and a serene atmosphere. The food is a highlight, featuring fantastic classic Danish and Spanish dishes made with local ingredients. Impeccable service and a superb wine list round out this perfect choice for a romantic getaway or relaxing retreat.

About This Restaurant

Introducing Restaurant Naes, a culinary gem nestled in Kalundborg, Denmark, known for its innovative approach to classic Nordic cuisine. This upscale yet cozy eatery seamlessly blends local ingredients with contemporary flavors, making it a must-visit for any food enthusiast exploring the region. With the convenience of an AI Travel Agent Trip Planner App, planning your trip to Kalundborg becomes a breeze. While indulging in the exquisite food in Kalundborg, Denmark, travelers can also discover a variety of restaurants in Kalundborg offering both high-end dining and cheap restaurants to suit every budget. Whether you're seeking cheap flights or the guidance of a Kalundborg, Denmark Travel Agent, an AI Travel experience ensures your culinary journey at Restaurant Naes is unforgettable. When you fly to Kalundborg, Denmark, don't miss the chance to savor the local eats that make this town a hidden treasure for food lovers worldwide.

Opening Hours

Monday
6:00 PM–11:00 PM
Tuesday
6:00 PM–11:00 PM
Wednesday
6:00 PM–11:00 PM
Thursday
6:00 PM–
Booked AI

Your next journey.
Starts with a conversation.

Product updates, travel news and what’s next for Booked AI.

11:00 PM
Friday
6:00 PM–11:00 PM
Saturday
6:00 PM–11:00 PM
Sunday
Closed

Restaurant Info

Phone

+4528889501

Website

sh-r.dk/restaurant-naes

Payment Options

[object Object], [object Object], [object Object], [object Object]

Dress Code

The restaurant maintains a smart casual dress code, perfect for the upscale beachfront setting. While formal attire isn't required, guests typically dress nicely for the special occasion atmosphere. The dress code complements the romantic and sophisticated ambiance of the establishment. Comfortable yet polished attire is recommended to match the quality dining experience.

Noise Level

The noise level at Restaurant Næs is typically quiet and serene, perfect for intimate conversations and romantic dinners. The beachfront location provides a peaceful atmosphere away from urban noise. The spacious layout and quality acoustics ensure comfortable dining without excessive background noise. It's an ideal setting for those seeking a tranquil culinary experience.

Bar & Drinks

Restaurant Næs holds a full alcohol license and offers an extensive selection of wines, beers, and cocktails. The wine list is particularly superb, with excellent recommendations from knowledgeable staff. Cocktails are expertly crafted to complement the dining experience. The bar service is available throughout operating hours for both dining guests and visitors.

Kid Friendly

While primarily catering to adults and romantic getaways, the restaurant is family-friendly and can accommodate children. The staff are attentive and welcoming to all guests, including families. The peaceful atmosphere makes it suitable for well-behaved children during dining hours. Special requests for family needs can be accommodated with advance notice.

Pet Friendly

As a beachfront establishment, Restaurant Næs may accommodate pets in outdoor seating areas, subject to local regulations. Service animals are always welcome throughout the restaurant. It's recommended to call ahead regarding pet policies for specific occasions. The surrounding beach area provides excellent opportunities for pet walks before or after dining.

Events & Live Music

The restaurant specializes in hosting special events, particularly weddings and anniversary celebrations. They have extensive experience accommodating large groups of up to 50 guests for weekend events. The venue offers complete wedding packages including reception, dinner, and brunch services. The stunning beachfront location makes it ideal for memorable celebrations and private events.

Typical Wait Times

Reservations are highly recommended due to the restaurant's popularity and limited seating. Weekend evenings typically have the longest wait times for walk-in guests. The staff efficiently manages reservations to ensure minimal waiting for booked guests. For special events and weekends, booking well in advance is advised to secure preferred time slots.

Getting There

The restaurant is wheelchair accessible with accessible parking, entrance, restrooms, and seating available. Located on Klintedalsvej in Kalundborg, it's easily reachable by car with ample parking. Public transportation options serve the Kalundborg area, with the beachfront location being a short distance from the city center. The venue is designed to be accessible for all guests.

Sustainability

Restaurant Næs emphasizes using the freshest local ingredients, supporting regional producers and reducing food miles. The focus on seasonal and local sourcing contributes to sustainable dining practices. The establishment likely participates in waste reduction programs common in Danish hospitality. Their commitment to quality ingredients aligns with environmentally conscious culinary practices.

Policies

The restaurant requires reservations for guaranteed seating, especially during peak hours and weekends. Cancellation policies are flexible but recommend advance notice for large groups. The venue accommodates special dietary requests when notified in advance. Age restrictions may apply for certain events, but generally, all ages are welcome during regular dining hours.

Restaurant Naes in Kalundborg, Denmark

Restaurant Naes, located in the charming town of Kalundborg, Denmark, offers an inviting spot for those exploring food in Kalundborg, Denmark. Situated conveniently within the local area, this restaurant provides a relaxed atmosphere that appeals to both residents and travelers planning their trip to Kalundborg, Denmark. Known for its cozy setting and welcoming environment, Naes combines traditional Danish flavors with contemporary culinary twists, making it a notable spot among restaurants in Kalundborg, Denmark.

While Kalundborg itself is not a large metropolis, finding a place that balances quality and affordability can sometimes be a challenge. Restaurant Naes caters well to those seeking cheap restaurants in Kalundborg, Denmark, without compromising on taste or presentation. It offers a thoughtful menu featuring local produce and seasonal ingredients, which provides insight into the regional palate and cooking style unique to this part of Denmark. Whether stopping in after a day of sightseeing or enjoying a casual meal during business visits, Naes fits well into the itinerary of anyone interested in Kalundborg, Denmark eats.

Convenience and Accessibility

For travelers considering how to fly to Kalundborg, Denmark, the restaurant stands out as a convenient dining choice due to its proximity to transport links and central locations within town. This accessibility often makes it a preferred dining option for visitors who want to experience authentic food in Kalundborg, Denmark without straying far from their accommodation or transit points. In terms of budget, its pricing structure aligns well with those seeking cheap restaurant options in the area, blending affordability with a memorable dining experience.

A Must-Visit Dining Experience

Exploring restaurants in Kalundborg, Denmark, would not be complete without a visit to Naes, especially for those who appreciate a balance of quality and budget-friendly meals. Its reputation among cheap restaurants in Kalundborg, Denmark is backed by consistent reviews praising both the flavor and service. In addition, its menu is varied enough to satisfy different tastes, making it a practical choice for families, solo travelers, or groups of friends eager to dive into local Danish fare.

Planning Your Visit

When planning a trip to Kalundborg, Denmark, finding reliable information about dining can sometimes be a hassle, particularly for frequent travelers who might be juggling multiple destinations. Here, leveraging an AI Travel Agent or a Trip Planner App can significantly enhance the experience. These tools not only help identify cheap flights to Kalundborg, Denmark but also highlight standout spots like Restaurant Naes among the myriad of restaurants available. AI Travel solutions ease the planning by suggesting convenient and budget-conscious options, ensuring travelers maximize their time and enjoy the culinary delights this Danish town offers.

Conclusion

In summary, Restaurant Naes presents a well-rounded option for those exploring food in Kalundborg, Denmark, fitting neatly into plans for both quick eats and leisurely meals. Its location makes it an accessible choice for anyone venturing into Kalundborg, Denmark eats, while its affordability appeals to those looking for cheap restaurants without sacrificing quality. For travelers using AI Travel Agents or Trip Planner Apps, Naes is often recommended as a must-visit on the culinary map.

Cuisine Type

Restaurant Næs offers a delightful fusion of classic Danish and Spanish cuisine. The menu showcases

Dietary Options

  • Vegetarian options likely available

  • Vegan options likely available

  • Gluten-Free options likely available

More Attractions Near Restaurant Naes

Discover great attractions close to Restaurant Naes in Kalundborg.

Explore the Kalundborg Museum - Kalundborg - Denmark

Explore the Kalundborg Museum

Museum BudgetCultural HavenKalundborg Culture

Discover the hidden gems of Kalundborg, Denmark at the Kalundborg Museum! Perfect for travel enthusiasts, this historical haven holds treasures that tell the story of this charming Danish town. Use your AI Travel Agent for your next adventure and let your Trip Planner App guide you to cheap flights and cheap activities. With AI Travel, your journey becomes seamless. A trip to Kalundborg isn't complete without exploring the cultural activities available. With an experienced Kalundborg, Denmark Travel Agent or the convenience of flying to Kalundborg, you'll find cheap activities and things to do right at your fingertips. Don't miss out on this unique activity that adds depth and color to your Kalundborg experience. Perfect for frequent travelers seeking rich, cultural explorations!

Explore Explore the Kalundborg Museum in Kalundborg →
Visit the Kalundborg Medieval Church (Vor Frue Kirke) - Kalundborg - Denmark

Visit the Kalundborg Medieval Church (Vor Frue Kirke)

Cultural VisitHistorical CharmKalundborg Church

Embark on an unforgettable journey with AI Travel Agent to the Kalundborg Medieval Church (Vor Frue Kirke) in Denmark. Located in the charming town of Kalundborg, Denmark, this iconic church is a must-see for history buffs. Your Trip Planner App highlights this mesmerizing destination, with cheap flights and activities just a click away. As you explore the church's stunning architecture, you can enjoy various things to do in Kalundborg, Denmark, making every moment memorable. From cheap activities to savoring the cultural ambiance, your visit promises to be both enriching and budget-friendly. Fly to Kalundborg, Denmark, with the help of a Kalundborg, Denmark Travel Agent, and immerse yourself in the sheer beauty of this medieval marvel.

Explore Visit the Kalundborg Medieval Church (Vor Frue Kirke) in Kalundborg →

Other Restaurants in Kalundborg

Discover more restaurants to explore in Kalundborg.

Kalundborg Mikrobryg - Kalundborg - Denmark

Kalundborg Mikrobryg

Budget BreweryCraft BeerDanish Brewery

Kalundborg's top craft beer bar with an incredible selection of local brews and expert recommendations.

Explore Kalundborg Mikrobryg in Kalundborg →
Restaurant Fjorden - Kalundborg - Denmark

Restaurant Fjorden

Affordable DiningCozy AmbianceCoastal Dining

Elegant Scandinavian dining with fresh local ingredients and contemporary flavors.

Explore Restaurant Fjorden in Kalundborg →

Where to Stay Near Restaurant Naes

Discover great hotels close to Restaurant Naes in Kalundborg.

Hotel Strandparken Kalundborg - Holbæk - Denmark

Hotel Strandparken Kalundborg

Budget StaysCozy RetreatKalundborg

Modest quarters in a laid-back conference hotel offering a restaurant, a bar & fjord views.

Explore Hotel Strandparken Kalundborg in Kalundborg →
Holmehuset Bed & Breakfast - Kalundborg - Denmark

Holmehuset Bed & Breakfast

Budget StayCozy RetreatCozy Retreat

Casual guesthouse offering a shared kitchenette, a picnic area & 5 unfussy rooms.

Explore Holmehuset Bed & Breakfast in Kalundborg →
Lynggaarden Bed & Breakfast - Kalundborg - Denmark

Lynggaarden Bed & Breakfast

Budget AccommodationsCozy RetreatKalundborg Stay

Casual guesthouse offering a shared kitchenette, a picnic area & 5 unfussy rooms.

Explore Lynggaarden Bed & Breakfast in Kalundborg →

Other Restaurants in Denmark

Discover more restaurants to explore in Denmark.

Grøften - Copenhagen - Denmark

Grøften

Popular choiceWell reviewedTraveller friendly

Homestyle food & open sandwiches in an atmospheric venue with outdoor seating in Tivoli gardens. It holds a 4.1 rating based on 3167 reviews.

Explore Grøften in Denmark →
Den Lille Fede - Copenhagen - Denmark

Den Lille Fede

Top ratedWell reviewedTraveller friendly

Smart little spot for monthly-changing 5 & 7-course menus of inventive up-to-date European dishes. It holds a 4.5 rating based on 809 reviews.

Explore Den Lille Fede in Denmark →
Bistro Boheme - Copenhagen - Denmark

Bistro Boheme

Top ratedWell reviewedTraveller friendly

High-end bistro specialized in French-influenced dishes like beef carpaccio & baked truffle soup. It holds a 4.5 rating based on 814 reviews.

Explore Bistro Boheme in Denmark →
Mums deli - Copenhagen - Denmark

Mums deli

Top ratedWell reviewedTraveller friendly

Mums deli is a restaurant in Copenhagen, offering quality dining experiences. It holds a 4.8 rating based on 363 reviews.

Explore Mums deli in Denmark →
La Posata - Copenhagen - Denmark

La Posata

Top ratedWell reviewedTraveller friendly

La Posata is a restaurant in Copenhagen, offering quality dining experiences. It holds a 4.6 rating based on 613 reviews.

Explore La Posata in Denmark →
Cafe Oscar - Copenhagen - Denmark

Cafe Oscar

Popular choiceWell reviewedTraveller friendly

Cafe Oscar is a restaurant in Copenhagen, offering quality dining experiences. It holds a 4.3 rating based on 1561 reviews.

Explore Cafe Oscar in Denmark →