Booked AI IconBooked AI business
for Businessfor AgenciesNewsAbout
Sign upLog in
Old Bukhara - Buxoro - Uzbekistan
Buxoro, Uzbekistan

Old Bukhara

Home›Explore›Trip to Bukhara›Restaurants›Old Bukhara

Old Bukhara

Buxoro, Uzbekistan

Affordability$$
Rating★4.1
AddressSamarkand Str., Buxoro, Buxoro Viloyati, Uzbekistan
Budget TravelHistoric CharmHistoric City

Traditional Uzbek flavors in a lively, welcoming atmosphere.

Last updated: October 22, 2025

Share:𝕏fin

Welcome to Old Bukhara, a charming spot for authentic Uzbek cuisine in the heart of Buxoro.

Overview

Old Bukhara is a well-known restaurant in Buxoro, offering traditional Uzbek cuisine in a vibrant setting. It's popular among tourists and locals alike, known for its flavorful dishes and friendly service.

About This Restaurant

Discover Old Bukhara, Uzbekistan, a mesmerizing, historic city with stunning architecture and vibrant culture. Perfect for globe-trotters, AI Travel Agent's Trip Planner App helps you uncover hidden gems by suggesting the best restaurants in Bukhara, Uzbekistan. Explore the charming eateries and indulge in authentic food in Bukhara, Uzbekistan. Look for cheap flights and enjoy incredible deals on cheap restaurants while planning your trip to Bukhara. Experience unique Bukhara eats and let Bukhara, Uzbekistan Travel Agent be your guide. Get ready for an unforgettable experience in this timeless city!

Opening Hours

Monday
10:00 AM–11:00 PM
Tuesday
10:00 AM–11:00 PM
Wednesday
10:00 AM–11:00 PM
Thursday
10:00 AM–11:00 PM
Friday
10:00 AM–11:00 PM
Saturday
Booked AI

Your next journey.
Starts with a conversation.

Product updates, travel news and what’s next for Booked AI.

12:00 PM–11:00 PM
Sunday
12:00 PM–11:00 PM

Restaurant Info

Phone

+998901857077

Payment Options

[object Object], [object Object], [object Object]

Dress Code

Casual attire is acceptable. Comfortable clothing is recommended as the restaurant can get quite busy.

Noise Level

The noise level can be moderate to high, especially during peak hours when the restaurant is filled with tour groups.

Bar & Drinks

The restaurant serves beer, wine, and cocktails, making it a good spot for those looking to enjoy a drink with their meal.

Kid Friendly

The restaurant is suitable for kids, but there are no specific amenities mentioned for children.

Pet Friendly

Pets are not mentioned as being allowed, so it's best to check with the restaurant beforehand.

Events & Live Music

There is no mention of regular events or live music, but the vibrant atmosphere provides its own entertainment.

Typical Wait Times

Wait times can be long during peak hours, and reservations are recommended to secure a table.

Getting There

The restaurant is wheelchair accessible with accessible seating and restrooms. It is located in a central area of Buxoro, making it easy to reach by various means of transportation.

Sustainability

No specific sustainability initiatives are mentioned.

Policies

The restaurant accepts reservations, but there have been reports of reservations not being honored during busy times. It's best to confirm ahead.

Exploring Old Bukhara

Old Bukhara in Uzbekistan is a treasure trove for travelers eager to explore rich history and vibrant culture. This ancient part of Bukhara, Uzbekistan offers a unique glimpse into Silk Road heritage with its stunning architecture, bustling bazaars, and serene mosques.

Historic Streets and Local Life

For those planning a trip to Bukhara, Uzbekistan, navigating the historic streets can be a highlight, with plenty of opportunities to experience local life and sample authentic food.

Dining Options in Bukhara

The restaurants in Bukhara, Uzbekistan range from traditional spots serving classic Uzbek dishes to affordable eateries where cheap restaurants in Bukhara, Uzbekistan provide good meals without breaking the bank. Food in Bukhara, Uzbekistan is well-known for its hearty flavors, especially dishes like plov, samsa, and shurpa, enjoyed by both locals and visitors.

Exploring on Foot

Travelers often appreciate how conveniently compact Old Bukhara is, making it easy to explore on foot and discover hidden gems like cozy tea houses and small family-run restaurants.

Travel and Accessibility

Those looking for cheap flights can find options to fly to Bukhara, Uzbekistan without too much hassle, making this destination more accessible.

Culinary Delights and Dining Experiences

Whether seeking budget-friendly dining or unique Bukhara, Uzbekistan eats, the area offers a range of choices in charming venues within the historic center.

Travel Planning Assistance

For anyone interested in a well-rounded experience, a Bukhara, Uzbekistan travel agent or AI travel tools can be valuable in crafting a personalized itinerary that includes must-see landmarks and great dining options. Using a Trip Planner App or AI travel agent can simplify finding cheap restaurants and the best spots to immerse oneself in the local culture while enjoying the convenience of modern travel planning.

Conclusion

In summary, Old Bukhara offers a rich tapestry of experiences for travelers, from exploring historic streets and savoring local dishes to making travel and accommodation plans with ease. With its welcoming atmosphere and cultural richness, Bukhara, Uzbekistan remains a must-visit destination for history and culture enthusiasts.

Cuisine Type

Uzbek cuisine with a focus on traditional dishes like Kazan Kebab and Chalagach (lamb). Offers a var

Dietary Options

  • Vegetarian options not specified

  • Vegan options not specified

More Attractions Near Old Bukhara

Discover great attractions close to Old Bukhara in Buxoro.

Wander through the Bukhara Bazaar and Trading Domes - Buxoro - Uzbekistan

Wander through the Bukhara Bazaar and Trading Domes

Budget BazaarMarket VibesBukhara Bazaar

Uncover the magic of the Bukhara Bazaar and Trading Domes, a must-visit in your AI Travel adventure to Bukhara, Uzbekistan. Let Trip Planner App guide you through rich history and culture. Seeking cheap flights and activities? Our AI Travel Agent has you covered. Wander among vibrant stalls, marvel at ancient architecture, and experience key activities in Bukhara, Uzbekistan, with a tailored trip plan. From luxurious silk to intricate ceramics, the domes offer something for every traveler. Whether you're planning a trip to Bukhara with our travel agent app or exploring cheap activities, immerse yourself in the local charm. There are plenty of things to do and each offers a slice of Uzbek heritage. Fly to Bukhara, Uzbekistan, today for a budget-friendly escapade with a blend of culture and commerce!

Explore Wander through the Bukhara Bazaar and Trading Domes in Buxoro →
Visit the Po-i-Kalyan Complex - Buxoro - Uzbekistan

Visit the Po-i-Kalyan Complex

Budget TravelCultural HeritageHistorical Landmark

Visit the Po-i-Kalyan Complex: An Unforgettable Journey with AI Travel Advisor Plan your trip to Bukhara, Uzbekistan with your trusty AI Travel Agent and discover the breathtaking Po-i-Kalyan Complex. This architectural gem is a must-see on your travel itinerary, offering a blend of history and culture that will captivate any traveler. Optimize your adventure with our Trip Planner App, ensuring you find cheap flights and cheap activities that fit your budget. Explore the enriching activities in Bukhara, Uzbekistan, curated by your digital travel advisor. Enjoy things to do in Bukhara, Uzbekistan that will make your journey unforgettable. Let our Bukhara, Uzbekistan Travel Agent help you fly to this enchanting city and find cheap activities that cater to every interest. Your journey starts here—let AI Travel make your trip seamless and memorable!

Explore Visit the Po-i-Kalyan Complex in Buxoro →
Explore the historic Ark Fortress - Bukhara - Uzbekistan

Explore the historic Ark Fortress

Historic ExplorationHistoric AdventureHistoric Fortress

Unleash your wanderlust with a trip to Bukhara, Uzbekistan and explore the historic Ark Fortress, a must-see gem for any travel blog enthusiast. The AI Travel Agent in your favorite Trip Planner App recommends this captivating fortress as an unforgettable highlight among the best activities in Bukhara, Uzbekistan. Whether you're seeking cheap flights or cheap activities, visiting the Ark Fortress is a timeless travel adventure. Fly to Bukhara, Uzbekistan and discover the magic of its ancient walls. Our AI Travel tech optimizes your itinerary to include this immersive experience, making it easy to find cheap activities. Trust your Bukhara, Uzbekistan Travel Agent to seamlessly guide you through history. A budget-friendly option, the Ark Fortress is rich with fascinating tales and ancient beauty, ensuring it ranks high in your list of things to do in Bukhara, Uzbekistan.

Explore Explore the historic Ark Fortress in Buxoro →

Other Restaurants in Buxoro

Discover more restaurants to explore in Buxoro.

Chashmai-Mirob - Buxoro - Uzbekistan

Chashmai-Mirob

Budget StayCultural OasisHistoric Landmark

Enjoy traditional Uzbek cuisine with a stunning view of the heritage complex.

Explore Chashmai-Mirob in Buxoro →
Minzifa Restaurant - Buxoro - Uzbekistan

Minzifa Restaurant

Budget DiningCultural DiningBukhara Cuisine

Cozy rooftop dining with exceptional Uzbek flavors and great service.

Explore Minzifa Restaurant in Buxoro →

Where to Stay Near Old Bukhara

Discover great hotels close to Old Bukhara in Buxoro.

Hotel Asia Bukhara - Buxoro - Uzbekistan

Hotel Asia Bukhara

Budget HotelsCultural RetreatBukhara Hotel

Cozy hotel set in the old town offering free Wi-Fi & parking, plus an outdoor pool & a restaurant.

Explore Hotel Asia Bukhara in Buxoro →
Amelia Boutique Hotel - Bukhara - Uzbekistan

Amelia Boutique Hotel

Affordable StayCharming OasisHistoric Charm

Warm hotel with individually styled rooms in a 19th-century property, plus a lounge & a restaurant.

Explore Amelia Boutique Hotel in Buxoro →
Sasha & Son Hotel - Buxoro - Uzbekistan

Sasha & Son Hotel

Budget StayCharming EscapeBukhara Stay

A charming hotel in a historic 16th-century Jewish house, offering spacious rooms and excellent service.

Explore Sasha & Son Hotel in Buxoro →