Mr.Damascy - Bergen - Norway
Bergen, Norway

Mr.Damascy

Mr.Damascy

Bergen, Norway

Affordability$$$$
Rating4.8
AddressSolheimsgaten 60, 5054 Bergen, Norway
Top ratedWell reviewedTraveller friendly

Mr.Damascy is a restaurant in Bergen.

Last updated: February 11, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Mr.Damascy in Bergen, Norway, offers authentic flavors and a memorable dining experience. Discover local cuisine in a welcoming setting. Rated 4.8/5 by 873 visitors.

Overview

Mr.Damascy is a restaurant in Bergen.

About This Restaurant

Mr.Damascy in Bergen, Norway, offers authentic flavors and a memorable dining experience. Discover local cuisine in a welcoming setting. Rated 4.8/5 by 873 visitors.

Opening Hours

Monday
2:009:00 PM
Tuesday
2:009:00 PM
Wednesday
2:009:00 PM
Thursday
2:009:00 PM
Friday
2:009:00 PM
Saturday
2:009:00 PM
Sunday
2:009:00 PM

Restaurant Info

Payment Options

[object Object]

Dress Code

There is no strict dress code; casual attire is perfectly acceptable. Guests typically wear everyday comfortable clothing, suitable for a relaxed dining experience. The focus is on comfort and enjoyment rather than formal requirements.

Noise Level

The noise level is generally moderate, reflecting a lively and bustling family-friendly atmosphere. During peak hours, the space can be quite busy and animated, but it remains comfortable for conversation. It is not excessively loud, making it suitable for all ages.

Bar & Drinks

Alcohol availability varies. Some establishments may offer beer and wine, while others focus on non-alcoholic beverages. Check with the restaurant directly or review the menu online to confirm alcohol service and available options.

Kid Friendly

The establishment welcomes families and children, though specific kid-focused amenities may vary. The menu offers options suitable for younger diners, and the atmosphere is generally accommodating to families. It is advisable to check with the establishment about high chairs or special accommodations.

Pet Friendly

Pets are not typically allowed inside the establishment, as it is a standard dining facility focused on food hygiene and customer comfort. Service animals may be permitted in accordance with local regulations. It is advisable to check with the establishment in advance.

Events & Live Music

There is no indication of regular events or live music; the focus is on providing consistent, high-quality dining experiences. The establishment may occasionally host special promotions or seasonal menus. It is primarily a place for everyday meals rather than entertainment.

Typical Wait Times

Wait times can vary, especially during peak hours and weekends, as the establishment is often busy. Reservations are recommended to secure a table and avoid delays. The service is generally efficient, helping to manage crowds effectively.

Getting There

Situated in a convenient area, the establishment is easily reachable by public transportation and car. Nearby parking options are available for those driving. The entrance is wheelchair accessible, and the interior layout accommodates mobility needs. The neighborhood offers additional attractions, making it a great spot to visit.

Sustainability

Specific sustainability initiatives are not highlighted, but the establishment may engage in common practices like waste reduction and energy efficiency. As a local business, it likely supports community sourcing and responsible operations. Guests can inquire about eco-friendly efforts and sustainable practices.

Policies

The establishment likely follows standard policies regarding reservations, cancellations, and age restrictions, with a focus on accommodating all guests. It is family-friendly and welcomes groups. General rules include respecting other diners and adhering to any posted guidelines.

Cuisine Type

This restaurant serves Mediterranean cuisine, featuring fresh seafood, grilled meats, and vibrant salads with olive oil and herbs. The menu showcases dishes inspired by the coastal regions of the Mediterranean, emphasizing fresh ingredients and healthy cooking methods.

Dietary Options

  • Spicy dishes available
  • Non-spicy options

More Attractions Near Mr.Damascy

Discover great attractions close to Mr.Damascy in Bergen.

Mount Ulriken Hike or Cable Car - Bergen - Norway

Mount Ulriken Hike or Cable Car

Budget TravelScenic ViewsUlriken Adventure

Bergen, Norway, captivates travelers with its stunning landscapes, and Mount Ulriken is a star attraction. The adventurous can embark on the Mount Ulriken Hike, while others might opt for a relaxed ascent via the Ulriken Cable Car. With the AI Travel Agent and Trip Planner App, explore trip options like cheap flights and activities in Bergen, Norway. Planning a trip to Bergen is a breeze for frequent travelers. Whether it's discovering cheap activities or finding things to do in Bergen, Norway, this vibrant city has something for everyone. Unfold an epic journey with a click, thanks to AI Travel and the ultimate activity planner. Fly to Bergen, Norway, and uncover the magic of Mount Ulriken with ease and excitement.

Explore Mount Ulriken Hike or Cable Car in Bergen →
Fløibanen Funicular - Bergen - Norway

Fløibanen Funicular

Budget TravelScenic RideBergen Heights

Discover the mesmerizing Fløibanen Funicular in Bergen, Norway, with your AI Travel Agent and Trip Planner App. Experience one of the must-try cheap activities in Bergen. Glide effortlessly up Mount Fløyen while taking in the city's stunning panoramic views. Perfect for frequent travelers seeking a unique activity on their trip to Bergen. This iconic funicular ride offers a blend of nature and urban exploration and is a top pick for things to do in Bergen. Use a trusted Bergen, Norway Travel Agent to find cheap flights and make the most of fly to Bergen. Fløibanen promises an unforgettable, budget-friendly adventure.

Explore Fløibanen Funicular in Bergen →
Bryggen Hanseatic Wharf - Bergen - Norway

Bryggen Hanseatic Wharf

Budget FriendlyHistoric WaterfrontHanseatic Wharf

Discover Bryggen Hanseatic Wharf, a UNESCO World Heritage site in Bergen, Norway, through AI Travel Agent. Plan your trip seamlessly with our Trip Planner App, perfect for finding cheap flights and budget-friendly activities in Bergen. Whether you're exploring historic sites or engaging in local attractions, our AI Travel services ensure a memorable journey. As your Bergen, Norway Travel Agent, we offer insights into things to do while maximizing every moment and budget, thanks to our cheap activities suggestions. Fly to Bergen, Norway, and let experiences unfold effortlessly. Ideal for frequent travelers eager to explore Bergen's charm.

Explore Bryggen Hanseatic Wharf in Bergen →

Other Restaurants in Bergen

Discover more restaurants to explore in Bergen.

1877 - Bergen - Norway

1877

Budget MeetingCharming HeritageHistoric Landmark

Elegant dining with a focus on regional Norwegian cuisine and exquisite wine pairings.

Explore 1877 in Bergen →
Bare Restaurant - Bergen - Norway

Bare Restaurant

Budget DiningCozy EleganceBergen Dining

Elegant dining with award-winning tasting menus and a stellar wine list.

Explore Bare Restaurant in Bergen →
Lysverket - Bergen - Norway

Lysverket

Budget DiningCulinary HavenBergen Dining

Award-winning Norwegian cuisine in a chic, contemporary setting.

Explore Lysverket in Bergen →
Trekroneren - Bergen - Norway

Trekroneren

Popular choiceTop ratedWell reviewed

Trekroneren is a restaurant in Bergen.

Explore Trekroneren in Bergen →

Where to Stay Near Mr.Damascy

Discover great hotels close to Mr.Damascy in Bergen.

Hotel Norge by Scandic - Bergen - Norway

Hotel Norge by Scandic

Budget FriendlyCharming EscapeBergen Hotels

Chic quarters in a glamorous hotel with an elegant restaurant, a cafe & a gym, plus a lobby lounge.

Explore Hotel Norge by Scandic in Bergen →
Opus XVI - Bergen - Norway

Opus XVI

Budget HotelCozy AtmosphereBergen City

Polished rooms & suites in an elegant hotel offering a restaurant & event space.

Explore Opus XVI in Bergen →
Clarion Hotel Bergen - Bergen - Norway

Clarion Hotel Bergen

Budget StayScenic RetreatBergen Hotels

Polished waterfront hotel offering a sophisticated restaurant/bar with views of the Bryggen wharf.

Explore Clarion Hotel Bergen in Bergen →
Pioneering the Future of Travel with AI Innovation