Booked AI IconBooked AI business
for Businessfor AgenciesNewsAbout
Sign upLog in
Hotel Villas Palmar Holbox - Isla Holbox
Isla Holbox

Hotel Villas Palmar Holbox

Home›Explore›Trip to Isla Holbox›Hotels›Hotel Villas Palmar Holbox

Hotel Villas Palmar Holbox

Isla Holbox

AffordabilityPremium
Rating★4.5
AddressCalle Jurel, C. P.o Kuka entre esquina, 77310 Holbox, Q.R., Mexico
HotelTop Rated

Last updated: February 11, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Relaxed hotel offering a terrace & an outdoor pool, plus volleyball & loaner bikes.

Overview

Relaxed hotel offering a terrace & an outdoor pool, plus volleyball & loaner bikes.

Location

Calle Jurel, C. P.o Kuka entre esquina, 77310 Holbox, Q.R., Mexico

Isla Holbox,

Pros

  • "Great staff, great location just outside of the noisy center. Family friends with hammocks, pool, and small play area. W"
  • "My friend and I had such a lovely stay in Villas Palmars. The staff are pleasant, helpful and very obliging. Our room wa"
  • "This hotel is located at the end of a quite dodgy street (there was a pool of water that didn't dry within the 5 days we"

Cons

  • "The first impression of the hotel was good. The rooms were clean and serviced daily, the beds were made, and fresh towel"
  • "More like a party hostel than a hotel. Guests partied and shouted until 5 a.m., running through the staircases and corri"

Guest Reviews

★★★★★ Mathieu Bergeron — 10 months ago

Great staff, great location just outside of the noisy center. Family friends with hammocks, pool, and small play area. We requested a baby pen and they were able to supply it which was amazing for our 5 month old baby.

★★★★★ Sarah Buckley — 10 months ago

My friend and I had such a lovely stay in Villas Palmars. The staff are pleasant, helpful and very obliging. Our room was ready when we arrived, even though we were a bit early. We were also able to keep our room until we left for our ferry, which was nearly an hour extra. The room was cleaned daily, and the whole hotel is kept so clean. The beds were comfortable and the room was spacious. There was a fridge and a coffee machine in the family room. Pool towels are provided. The hotel is a 6 minu

Booked AI

Your next journey.
Starts with a conversation.

Product updates, travel news and what’s next for Booked AI.

★★★★☆ Nicolas Ahahah — 2 years ago

This hotel is located at the end of a quite dodgy street (there was a pool of water that didn't dry within the 5 days we were here) but some constructions around hint that it may improve in the near-ish future. The good thing is once at night, it's very quiet thanks to its location outside the main center of activity. Rooms are not super spacious but practical and the airco works well. Bathroom is simple but efficient, shower is large and water abundant for the island standard I guess. Staff wa

★★☆☆☆ N T — 11 months ago

The first impression of the hotel was good. The rooms were clean and serviced daily, the beds were made, and fresh towels were provided. The amenities, including air conditioning, a TV, and a small kitchen, were also good. The housekeeping staff did a great job. The location is convenient, as it’s easy to reach both the beach and the town centre. Unfortunately, during our five-night stay, we encountered several negative aspects. Eating and drinking are completely prohibited in the pool area. A

★☆☆☆☆ Motty — 11 months ago

More like a party hostel than a hotel. Guests partied and shouted until 5 a.m., running through the staircases and corridors, randomly banging on other guests doors. There was no night watch or maybe they were just hiding. At least the beds were comfortable and made fresh daily.

Highlighted Guest Review

Excellent

Great staff, great location just outside of the noisy center. Family friends with hammocks, pool, and small play area. We requested a baby pen and they were able to supply it which was amazing for our 5 month old baby.

More Attractions Near Hotel Villas Palmar Holbox

Discover great attractions close to Hotel Villas Palmar Holbox in Isla Holbox.

Watching Bioluminescence at Night - Holbox - Mexico

Watching Bioluminescence at Night

Night GlowNight GlowBioluminescent Beaches

Experience nature’s wonder with the AI Travel Agent’s curated trip to Isla Holbox. Discover mesmerizing bioluminescence as part of the cheap activities in Isla Holbox. Optimize your itinerary using our Trip Planner App to witness these glowing microorganisms lighting up the night sky. Book cheap flights through Isla Holbox Travel Agent for a budget-friendly adventure. Seeking things to do in Isla Holbox? Don't miss this extraordinary spectacle that tops the list of activities in the area. Whether you're planning to fly to Isla Holbox for a week or a weekend, ensure you explore this magical phenomenon and create unforgettable memories.

Explore Watching Bioluminescence at Night in Isla Holbox →
Visiting Punta Mosquito - Holbox - Mexico

Visiting Punta Mosquito

Budget TravelTropical ParadiseBeach Paradise

Explore the serene beauty of Punta Mosquito in Isla Holbox, a hidden treasure with Guide AI Travel Agent and Trip Planner App. Imagine dipping your toes in the crystal-clear waters while AI Travel effortlessly organizes cheap flights, cheap activities, and more for your trip to Isla Holbox. Whether you're a travel enthusiast or a frequent traveler, there's no shortage of things to do in Isla Holbox with the help of Isla Holbox Travel Agent services. From finding flights to Isla Holbox to discovering cheap activities, your personalized guide ensures an unforgettable adventure filled with relaxing and exciting activities in Isla Holbox. Come fly to Isla Holbox and let nature amaze you.

Explore Visiting Punta Mosquito in Isla Holbox →
Swimming with Whale Sharks - Holbox - Mexico

Swimming with Whale Sharks

Whale Shark SwimOcean AdventureWhale Shark Swimming

Embark on an unforgettable adventure swimming with majestic whale sharks in Isla Holbox, an activity every travel enthusiast and frequent traveler shouldn’t miss. The AI Travel Agent suggests this exhilarating experience as a must-do among the myriad of activities in Isla Holbox, offering an up-close encounter with these gentle giants in their natural habitat. With the Trip Planner App, find cheap flights and the most affordable options, making your trip to Isla Holbox a breeze. For those looking to explore more budget-friendly adventures, the Isla Holbox Travel Agent ensures a range of cheap activities. So, fly to Isla Holbox and add swimming with whale sharks to your list of things to do. Unveil this extraordinary journey with ease, thanks to AI Travel innovations.

Explore Swimming with Whale Sharks in Isla Holbox →

Where to Eat Near Hotel Villas Palmar Holbox

Discover great restaurants close to Hotel Villas Palmar Holbox in Isla Holbox.

Roots Pizza - Holbox - Mexico

Roots Pizza

Budget BitesChill VibesIsla Holbox

Authentic wood-fired pizzas in a rustic, open-air setting with live music and a full bar.

Explore Roots Pizza in Isla Holbox →
El Chapulim - Holbox - Mexico

El Chapulim

Budget DiningBeach VibesCaribbean Escape

Bohemian art gallery restaurant serving exceptional daily-changing Mexican seafood and steak dishes.

Explore El Chapulim in Isla Holbox →
Luuma - Holbox - Mexico

Luuma

Budget EatsBeach VibesIsla Holbox

Artful dining with innovative international plates and creative cocktails in a chic sand-floored garden.

Explore Luuma in Isla Holbox →

Other Hotels in Isla Holbox

Discover more hotels to explore in Isla Holbox.

Casa Las Tortugas - Holbox - Mexico

Casa Las Tortugas

Budget RetreatTropical RetreatIsla Holbox

Rustic quarters in a tranquil beachfront hotel offering a spa, yoga classes & dining.

Explore Casa Las Tortugas in Isla Holbox →
Villas Flamingos - Isla Holbox - Mexico

Villas Flamingos

Budget StayTropical OasisHolbox Paradise

Casual rooms & bungalows, some with private pools, in a beachfront lodging with dining & a pool.

Explore Villas Flamingos in Isla Holbox →
Ser Casasandra - Holbox - Mexico

Ser Casasandra

Isla Holbox BudgetTropical EscapeIsla Holbox

Elegant accommodations in a refined sea-view hotel with fine dining, an outdoor pool & beach access.

Explore Ser Casasandra in Isla Holbox →
Holbox Dream Beach Front Hotel - Isla Holbox

Holbox Dream Beach Front Hotel

HotelPopular
Explore Holbox Dream Beach Front Hotel in Isla Holbox →