Booked AI IconBooked AI business
for Businessfor AgenciesNewsAbout
Sign upLog in
Hotel Interlaken - Interlaken - Switzerland
Interlaken, Switzerland

Hotel Interlaken

Home›Explore›Trip to Interlaken›Hotels›Hotel Interlaken

Hotel Interlaken

Interlaken, Switzerland

Affordability$$$
Rating★4.4
AddressHöheweg 74, 3800 Interlaken, Switzerland
Luxury StayLuxury RetreatInterlaken Hotels

Last updated: October 19, 2025

Share:𝕏fin

Welcome to Hotel Jnterlaken, a charming historic hotel dating back to 1491 that offers a perfect blend of traditional Swiss hospitality and modern comforts. Experience the authentic Alpine atmosphere in the heart of Interlaken with convenient access to all the region's attractions.

Overview

Hotel Jnterlaken is a beautifully maintained historic property that combines rustic charm with contemporary amenities. The hotel features simple yet elegant accommodations, a cozy woodsy restaurant serving local cuisine, and a welcoming bar area. Its prime location on Höheweg makes it an ideal base for exploring the Jungfrau region.

About This Hotel

Discover Hotel Interlaken, a cherished gem nestled between Lake Thun and Lake Brienz in the captivating heart of Switzerland. As your AI Travel Agent expertly plots your trip using advanced Trip Planner Apps, envision yourself relishing the serenity of this oasis. Boasting a mesmerizing blend of historical charm and modern comfort, this hotel ensures that every moment of your trip to Interlaken is unforgettable. Known for affordable yet luxurious stays, Hotel Interlaken sets the benchmark for all other hotels in Interlaken, Switzerland. Imagine booking your stay amidst alp views while our AI Travel expertise secures those coveted cheap flights for your journey. Whether you're daydreaming about the picturesque streets or looking forward to the warm hospitality of Interlaken, our AI Travel Agent has got your back as you embark on this Alpine adventure.

Location

Höheweg 74, 3800 Interlaken, Switzerland

Interlaken, Switzerland

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Woodsy restaurant
  • Bar
  • Free WiFi
  • Modern bathrooms
  • Historic architecture
  • Central location

Pros

  • Excellent central location in Interlaken
  • Friendly and helpful staff
  • Clean, modern rooms with great showers

Cons

  • Some rooms lack mountain views
Booked AI

Your next journey.
Starts with a conversation.

Product updates, travel news and what’s next for Booked AI.

  • Historic building may have smaller rooms
  • Potential noise from central location
  • Guest Reviews

    Comfort and Convenience at Hotel Interlaken

    Hotel Interlaken, nestled in the heart of Interlaken, Switzerland, is a well-known choice for travelers seeking both comfort and convenience during their trip to Interlaken. Surrounded by stunning Alpine scenery, this hotel offers an ideal base for exploring the charming town and the wider Bernese Oberland region. Its central location puts guests within easy walking distance of local attractions, eateries, and shops, making it a practical option for stays in Interlaken, Switzerland. The hotel blends traditional Swiss charm with modern amenities, ensuring a relaxed and comfortable environment for visitors.

    Budget-Friendly Options in Interlaken

    For those looking to combine their stays with budget-friendly options, Hotels in Interlaken, Switzerland, including Hotel Interlaken, offer a balance between quality and cost, appealing to travelers who prioritize both. It's also a favorable spot for booking cheap hotels while enjoying the rich cultural and natural experiences Interlaken has to offer. Many visitors find the proximity to public transportation convenient for day trips to nearby mountains or lakes, enhancing their overall travel experience in the region.

    Hotel Interlaken's Reputation and Accessibility

    Hotel Interlaken is frequently featured in various travel plans, making it a popular choice when exploring cheap hotels in Interlaken, Switzerland, or arranging cheap flights and accommodation packages. The hotel's reputation, paired with its accessibility, helps it stand out among other hotels available through booking platforms. For frequent travelers and travel enthusiasts planning their next trip to Interlaken, utilizing an AI travel agent or a trip planner app can simplify the process of finding the best deals on flights, cheap hotels, and overall stays in Interlaken, Switzerland. These tools are especially helpful for making Interlaken, Switzerland travel agent services more accessible and efficient when planning a memorable visit.

    Conclusion

    In summary, Hotel Interlaken provides an excellent mix of comfort, convenience, and affordability, making it an ideal choice for travelers visiting the picturesque region of Interlaken, Switzerland. Whether you're planning a short getaway or an extended stay, this hotel offers easy access to local attractions and natural wonders. By utilizing modern travel tools, visitors can enhance their experience and make the most of their time in this stunning Alpine destination.

    Accessibility

    Located on Interlaken's main street, the hotel is easily accessible by public transportation with bus stops within walking distance. Interlaken Ost and West train stations are both conveniently located nearby. While the historic building may have some accessibility limitations, the central location provides excellent access to town amenities and tour departure points.

    Policies

    Hotel Jnterlaken offers 24-hour reception service with flexible check-in arrangements. The hotel is family-friendly and may accommodate children in existing bedding. Pets may be allowed with prior arrangement. Payment options include major credit cards and cash. The historic nature of the building may present accessibility challenges for guests with mobility issues.

    Sustainability

    As a historic property dating to 1491, Hotel Jnterlaken demonstrates sustainability through building preservation and adaptive reuse. The hotel likely employs energy-efficient practices common in Swiss hospitality, though specific green initiatives are not detailed. The central location encourages walking and use of public transportation, reducing environmental impact from guest travel.

    Highlighted Guest Review

    Good

    The staff were extremely kind, thoughtful and helpful. Very welcoming. Location was great to navigate wherever you wanted to go in the area. The only downside was no view of the mountains. We were on the first floor, not sure if there are views from other rooms. The room itself was new, very clean with an amazing shower.

    More Attractions Near Hotel Interlaken

    Discover great attractions close to Hotel Interlaken in Interlaken.

    Lake Brienz Boat Cruise - Interlaken - Switzerland

    Lake Brienz Boat Cruise

    Budget FriendlyTranquil AdventureLake Brienz

    Ahoy, travel enthusiasts! Booked AI Travel Agent recommends a must-do activity in Interlaken, Switzerland: the Lake Brienz Boat Cruise! This Trip Planner App favorite takes you on a breathtaking journey across turquoise waters surrounded by majestic alpine scenery. Whether planning your perfect trip to Interlaken with AI Travel or uncovering cheap activities in Interlaken, Switzerland, this cruise is unrivaled in beauty and serenity. Glide effortlessly past charming villages and dramatic cliffs, capturing photos that'll make your followers swoon. Don't let the price tag of your trip soar like a Swiss mountain peak; find cheap flights and affordable activities in Interlaken through your trusty AI Travel Agent. Unwind and soak in picturesque vistas—it's one of the best things to do in Interlaken!

    Explore Lake Brienz Boat Cruise in Interlaken →
    Paragliding over Interlaken - Interlaken - Switzerland

    Paragliding over Interlaken

    Budget ParaglidingAerial AdventureAdventure Sport

    Soaring high above the picturesque landscapes of Interlaken, Switzerland, paragliding is the ultimate thrill for adventure seekers and a must-do activity curated by Booked AI Travel Agent's latest Trip Planner App. Experience the unparalleled beauty of this alpine paradise as you glide effortlessly, offering spectacular views of the surrounding mountains and shimmering lakes that characterize this region. This adventure, one of the top things to do in Interlaken, Switzerland, is perfect for those looking to enhance their travel itinerary with unforgettable experiences. Fly to Interlaken with cheap flights and immerse yourself in affordable activities orchestrated by the AI Travel tool. Paragliding here isn't just an exhilarating activity but a rite of passage for travelers eager to see this stunning Swiss locale from the sky. For the best cheap activity options, let a virtual Trip to Interlaken seamlessly guide you to the heart of adventure. Whether you're a seasoned globetrotter or a curious wanderer, Activities in Interlaken, like paragliding, promise to spark the spirit of exploration in every travel enthusiast.

    Explore Paragliding over Interlaken in Interlaken →
    Harder Kulm - Unterseen - Switzerland

    Harder Kulm

    Scenic ViewsScenic ViewsScenic Viewpoint

    Discover Harder Kulm, the jewel of Interlaken, Switzerland, with AI Travel Agent. Plan your trip seamlessly with your trusty Trip Planner App, uncovering stellar views and engaging activities in this Swiss paradise. From cheap flights to affordable activities, explore the heart of Switzerland with cost-effective adventures that redefine a trip to Interlaken. Whether you're scaling picturesque peaks or embracing unique Things to do in Interlaken, our AI Travel services ensure each moment captures the essence of this Alpine wonderland. Fly to Interlaken and experience mountain magic, guided by your digital Interlaken, Switzerland Travel Agent. Embrace your next adventure!

    Explore Harder Kulm in Interlaken →

    Where to Eat Near Hotel Interlaken

    Discover great restaurants close to Hotel Interlaken in Interlaken.

    Restaurant Taverne - Interlaken - Switzerland

    Restaurant Taverne

    Budget DiningCozy AtmosphereAlpine Dining

    Savor authentic Swiss fondue and rösti in a warm, traditional setting.

    Explore Restaurant Taverne in Interlaken →
    Husi Bierhaus - Interlaken - Switzerland

    Husi Bierhaus

    Budget FriendlyCozy AtmosphereSwiss Beer

    Cozy wood-interior beer hall with massive Swiss portions and an extensive local craft beer selection.

    Explore Husi Bierhaus in Interlaken →
    The 3 Tells Irish Pub - Interlaken - Switzerland

    The 3 Tells Irish Pub

    Budget DiningCozy VibesInterlaken Dining

    A riverside bar with a lively atmosphere and a wide selection of drinks.

    Explore The 3 Tells Irish Pub in Interlaken →

    Other Hotels in Interlaken

    Discover more hotels to explore in Interlaken.

    Victoria Jungfrau Grand Hotel & Spa - Interlaken - Switzerland

    Victoria Jungfrau Grand Hotel & Spa

    Budget StayAlpine LuxuryInterlaken Hotels

    Swanky rooms & suites in an elegant hotel with 2 refined restaurants, a bar, a spa & an indoor pool.

    Explore Victoria Jungfrau Grand Hotel & Spa in Interlaken →
    Lindner Hotel Interlaken Beau Rivage - Interlaken - Switzerland

    Lindner Hotel Interlaken Beau Rivage

    Budget StayScenic LuxuryMountain Retreat

    Elegant property in a neoclassical-style building offering a spa & a pool, plus mountain views.

    Explore Lindner Hotel Interlaken Beau Rivage in Interlaken →