Whitewater Draw Wildlife Area - Bisbee - Arizona
Bisbee, Arizona

Whitewater Draw Wildlife Area

Whitewater Draw Wildlife Area

Bisbee, Arizona

Rating4.8(557 reviews)
Address8469 N Coffman Rd, McNeal, AZ 85617, USA
ParkAttractionTop Rated

Last updated: February 11, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Opening Hours

Monday
Open 24 hours
Tuesday
Open 24 hours
Wednesday
Open 24 hours
Thursday
Open 24 hours
Friday
Open 24 hours
Saturday
Open 24 hours
Sunday
Open 24 hours

Visitor Reviews

**★★★★★ John Roscoe — 2 weeks ago

First off - DO NOT attempt to drive in on the dirt road if it is wet and you do not have a 4WD vehicle. There are areas with deep mud that many cars cannot handle. Very good odds you will get stuck and have to be towed out!

That said, it was an incredible sight to see so many cranes - well over one thousand - all in one location. Once in a lifetime kind of thing!

**★★★★★ Jacqueline Freeman — 3 weeks ago

We come every year to see the sandhill cranes. Being here a bit before dawn gives the biggest payoff. Crane-nados! We camp in our van. There are a few official sites with picnic tables, but more space to just park if you don't need that. Pit toilets and trash. They usually have extra portapotties as well. It's COLD in the morning and the benches by the water are metal, so bring your own chairs

**★★★★★ Kathy Toms — a month ago

We were there at the perfect moment. The Sandhill cranes were coming backfrom feeding. They were arriving by the hundreds and thousands. The population doubled in the 2 hours we were there. Watching them come in was amazing.

**★★★★★ joe valenzuela — 2 months ago

This is a great experience, especially for people who are into birdwatching. This is a migratory spot for the sandhill Cranes,,, there must have been 1,500 to 2,000 cranes out there, it is very exciting to see a group take off and followed by another 500... the videos also showcase their sounds.Sorry about the jumping of the film...plus It is not even the prime season yet, which occurs during Late January and early February, there's also A Wilcox festival, which showcases the actual bird.It's

**★★★★★ Lori Clark — 2 months ago

A bit of a drive from Tucson, south past Tombstone but so worth it to see the Sandhill Crane migration. You could literally hear them before seeing them descending from the sky little jets coming in for a land all on the same air strip! Incredible birds!! Also saw Vermillion Flycathers, Pintail, green teal and shoverlor ducks.

Other Attractions in Bisbee

Discover more attractions to explore in Bisbee.

Historic Old Bisbee Walking Tour - Bisbee - United States

Historic Old Bisbee Walking Tour

Budget TourQuaint CharmHistoric Tour

Step back in time with the Historic Old Bisbee Walking Tour—a must-try activity in Bisbee, Arizona. Perfect for those planning a trip using an AI travel agent or trip planner app, this tour offers a charming glimpse into days gone by. Exploring the picturesque streets is one of the top things to do in Bisbee and promises an unforgettable experience with unique architectural details and enthralling local history. Fly to Bisbee, Arizona, for cheap flights and indulge in this cheap activity that’s both educational and entertaining. Whether you book through a Bisbee, Arizona travel agent or go solo, this is a can't-miss stop on your itinerary. Uncover the hidden gems nestled in the vibrant art and cultural landscape with the Historic Old Bisbee Walking Tour, a perfect addition to any AI travel itinerary.

Explore Historic Old Bisbee Walking Tour in Bisbee →
Bisbee Mining & Historical Museum - Bisbee - United States

Bisbee Mining & Historical Museum

Museum BudgetHistoric CharmMining Heritage

Discover the rich history of Bisbee, Arizona, with a visit to the Bisbee Mining & Historical Museum, an essential stop on your AI Travel Agent-assisted trip planner app itinerary. Located in the heart of this charming town, the museum offers an intriguing glimpse into Bisbee's mining past. As you explore activities in Bisbee, the museum provides an affordable, enriching experience for travelers looking to dive deeper into local history. Whether you're booking cheap flights or looking for cheap activities, this museum should top your list of things to do in Bisbee, Arizona. Fly to Bisbee and let the AI Travel tools guide you through a journey filled with learning and excitement. For regular adventurers and travel enthusiasts, visiting here is a quintessential part of any Bisbee, Arizona tour.

Explore Bisbee Mining & Historical Museum in Bisbee →
Queen Mine Tour - Bisbee - United States

Queen Mine Tour

Mine ExplorationMining AdventureMine Exploration

Embark on an unforgettable journey with the Queen Mine Tour in Bisbee, Arizona, a gem perfect for nature lovers and history buffs alike. Nestled within the vibrant artsy city of Bisbee, this tour takes you deep into a historic mine, offering a perfect blend of adventure and education. As you descend into the cool, echoing underground tunnels, you'll be wearing a traditional hard hat and miner's lantern, just like the miners of yesterday. Perfect for the family or solo travelers, the Queen Mine Tour is one of the affordable activities to experience in Bisbee. Whether you're planning your trip to Bisbee with an AI Travel Agent, using a Trip Planner App, or seeking insights from seasoned AI Travel guides, don't miss this must-see activity. Book cheap flights to Bisbee and discover its hidden treasures. For the best deals and tips, contact your local Bisbee, Arizona Travel Agent and enrich your trip with unique things to do in Bisbee, Arizona.

Explore Queen Mine Tour in Bisbee →
Coronado National Forest - Bisbee - Arizona

Coronado National Forest

ParkAttractionTop Rated

Vast mountainous area with canyons, wilderness, hiking & biking trails, camping, wildlife & cacti.

Explore Coronado National Forest in Bisbee →

Where to Eat Near Whitewater Draw Wildlife Area

Discover great restaurants close to Whitewater Draw Wildlife Area in Bisbee.

Santiago's Mexican Restaurant - Bisbee - USA

Santiago's Mexican Restaurant

Budget BitesVibrant AtmosphereBisbee Dining

Vibrant Mexican eatery with standout dishes and an extensive tequila selection.

Explore Santiago's Mexican Restaurant in Bisbee →
Thuy's Noodle Shop - Bisbee - USA

Thuy's Noodle Shop

Budget BitesCasual DiningBisbee Bites

Fresh, flavorful Vietnamese dishes in a charming, family-friendly setting.

Explore Thuy's Noodle Shop in Bisbee →
Cafe Roka - Bisbee - USA

Cafe Roka

Budget EatsCozy DiningBisbee Dining

Cozy ambiance with award-winning New American cuisine and live jazz.

Explore Cafe Roka in Bisbee →

Where to Stay Near Whitewater Draw Wildlife Area

Discover great hotels close to Whitewater Draw Wildlife Area in Bisbee.

Copper Queen Hotel - Bisbee - USA

Copper Queen Hotel

Budget StayHistoric CharmHistoric Bisbee

Modest rooms in a Victorian-era hotel featuring Old West-style decor, plus a pool & a saloon.

Explore Copper Queen Hotel in Bisbee →
The Bisbee Grand Hotel - Bisbee - USA

The Bisbee Grand Hotel

Budget StayVintage CharmHistoric Stay

Cozy, Victorian rooms & suites in a quaint, 1906 Old West hotel with free breakfast & a saloon bar.

Explore The Bisbee Grand Hotel in Bisbee →
Eldorado Suites Hotel - Bisbee - Arizona

Eldorado Suites Hotel

HotelTop Rated

Casual 2-bedroom suites with kitchens in 1914 ex-miners boarding house with balconies & courtyard.

Explore Eldorado Suites Hotel in Bisbee →
Pioneering the Future of Travel with AI Innovation