Booked AI IconBooked AI business
for Businessfor AgenciesNewsAbout
Sign upLog in
Princes Street Gardens - Edinburgh - United Kingdom
Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Princes Street Gardens

Home›Explore›Trip to Edinburgh›Attractions›Princes Street Gardens

Princes Street Gardens

Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Rating★4.7(26,791 reviews)
AddressPrinces St., Edinburgh EH2 2HG, UK
ParkTop Rated

Green Flag park of geological/botanical interest, home to several public monuments and memorials.

Last updated: February 11, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Overview

Green Flag park of geological/botanical interest, home to several public monuments and memorials.

Opening Hours

Monday
7:00 AM–9:35 PM
Tuesday
7:00 AM–9:35 PM
Wednesday
7:00 AM–9:35 PM
Thursday
7:00 AM–9:35 PM
Friday
7:00 AM–9:35 PM
Saturday
7:00 AM–9:35 PM
Sunday
7:00 AM–9:35 PM

Visitor Reviews

**★★★★★ Sanjay Gupta — 3 weeks ago

There are plenty of awesome Edinburgh Castle viewpoints for you to choose from within the city. Whichever one you visit will offer spectacular views, but the views from Princes Street Gardens truly are something special. The Gardens are made up of two adjacent parks which have been around since the 1820s. They sit in the shadows of Edinburgh Castle so as you can imagine, the views are very impressive!

Booked AI

Your next journey.
Starts with a conversation.

Product updates, travel news and what’s next for Booked AI.

These gardens are found next to Edinburgh Train Station and the Scott Monument. They’re free t

**★★★★★ Emily Sullivan — a month ago

It is absolutely beautiful and a lovely place to slow down right in the heart of the city. Even in December, the gardens felt green and full of life, and we were surprised to see pink flowers still blooming on some of the trees. Ross Fountain is definitely the highlight. Standing there with Edinburgh Castle rising in the background is one of those classic Edinburgh views that never gets old. As you walk through the gardens, you will also come across several statues and monuments. They are well p

**★★★★★ Robert — a month ago

This is my second visit here, this time at the Christmas market, and the attractions are really cool. There is a large selection of different foods and snacks, and there are also souvenir stands. The only downside is the crowds of people.

**★★★★★ 1000Steps Photography — 2 months ago

I’ve fond memories of these gardens over years of having to change trains at Waverley, to taking a break from the hubbub during the Festival, or enjoying some winter wonderland late in the year. They’re just dropped right in the middle of town, separating Old from New, with splendid views and an art gallery in for good measure. Always a good place to start your first trip to Edinburgh to check your bearings and get some quiet.

**★★★★★ cdakingtamudo — 5 months ago

This garden has lovely scenery, under the Edinburgh castle. Come here for an escape from the city.

It is well maintained and perfect for walks, and picnics. Lots of benches to sit and relax. There is a very good playground for the kids and a beautiful fountain

Other Attractions in Edinburgh

Discover more attractions to explore in Edinburgh.

The Edinburgh Tattoo - Edinburgh - United Kingdom

The Edinburgh Tattoo

Budget TravelCultural SpectacleEdinburgh Festival

Immerse yourself in the breathtaking city of Edinburgh with the world-famous Edinburgh Tattoo. This vibrant spectacle is a must-see for any traveler, showcasing magnificent performances against the stunning backdrop of Edinburgh Castle. Planning a trip to Edinburgh? Your AI Travel Agent and Trip Planner App are here to assist. Find cheap flights and hotels, courtesy of AI Travel, to make your journey both affordable and unforgettable. Dive into Edinburgh’s culinary scene with cheap food options and restaurants that promise to delight foodies and frequent travelers alike. Not sure where to start? Explore best activities in Edinburgh using our trusted Edinburgh Travel Agent. From marching bands to cultural displays, the things to do in Edinburgh are endless, so grab your chance to experience this epic festival in style. Fly to Edinburgh for a cultural extravaganza that pairs perfectly with your love for travel.

Explore The Edinburgh Tattoo in Edinburgh →
Free Walking Tour Edinburgh - Edinburgh - United Kingdom

Free Walking Tour Edinburgh

Budget TourHistoric AdventureEdinburgh Exploration

Discover the charm of Edinburgh on a Free Walking Tour that feels like a stroll through history. As your AI Travel Agent and Trip Planner App companion, I’ll guide you to the best activities in this vibrant city. Imagine wandering past iconic sites while I find you cheap flights and hotels, making your trip to Edinburgh surprisingly affordable.  You’ll savor delicious food in Edinburgh's restaurants and stumble upon cheap food and cheap restaurants that locals love. Let your Edinburgh travel agent—AI Travel—reveal hidden culinary delights and things to do in Edinburgh that you wouldn't want to miss. Whether you fly to Edinburgh for its vibrant culture or the stunning landscapes, Booked AI ensures your journey is seamless with a travel blogger tone that adds a personal touch. Get ready to immerse yourself in the heart of Scotland's capital, exploring activities in Edinburgh that make memories.

Explore Free Walking Tour Edinburgh in Edinburgh →
Edinburgh Castle - Edinburgh - United Kingdom

Edinburgh Castle

Budget TravelHistoric FortressHistoric Fortress

Welcome to Edinburgh, where history meets the vibrant energy of a bustling city. As your AI Travel Agent and Trip Planner, we're excited to guide you on this journey. Edinburgh Castle, perched atop Castle Rock, is not just a visual feast but a gateway to Scotland's fascinating past. Whether you're flying in with cheap flights or staying at one of the splendid hotels nearby, your trip to Edinburgh will be unforgettable. Explore the captivating stories within the castle walls and later wander through the nearby streets filled with cheap food options and exquisite restaurants. Let your Edinburgh Travel Agent lead you to the best activities in the city, from historic tours to culinary delights. Dive into the essence of Edinburgh and make sure to fly to this enchanting city for a dose of culture and charm. There's no shortage of cheap hotels and cheap restaurants to keep your adventure both exciting and affordable. Whether you're a foodie seeking the best food in the city or an adventurer looking for things to do in Edinburgh, your AI Travel Planner app has got you covered. With our AI Travel insights, planning has never been easier or more fun. Visit Edinburgh Castle and dive into the magic of the city.

Explore Edinburgh Castle in Edinburgh →
National Museum of Scotland - Edinburgh - United Kingdom

National Museum of Scotland

MuseumAttractionTop Rated

Bright, modern museum housing Scottish industrial history relics, natural history displays & a cafe.

Explore National Museum of Scotland in Edinburgh →

Where to Eat Near Princes Street Gardens

Discover great restaurants close to Princes Street Gardens in Edinburgh.

Oink - Edinburgh - UK

Oink

Budget DiningRustic CharmEdinburgh Eatery

A must-visit for pulled pork lovers, offering quick and tasty sandwiches in the heart of Edinburgh.

Explore Oink in Edinburgh →
Dishoom - Edinburgh - UK

Dishoom

Budget DiningVibrant AtmosphereEdinburgh Eateries

A vibrant Indian restaurant with Bombay-inspired dishes and a warm, bustling atmosphere.

Explore Dishoom in Edinburgh →
"Restaurant Martin Wishart" - Edinburgh - UK

"Restaurant Martin Wishart"

Budget DiningFine DiningEdinburgh Dining

Elegant French dining with seasonal Scottish ingredients and impeccable service.

Explore "Restaurant Martin Wishart" in Edinburgh →

Where to Stay Near Princes Street Gardens

Discover great hotels close to Princes Street Gardens in Edinburgh.

Travelodge Edinburgh Central Waterloo Place - Edinburgh - UK

Travelodge Edinburgh Central Waterloo Place

Budget StayUrban ComfortCentral Location

Modern chain hotel in a grand stone-built property offering simple rooms with custom-designed beds.

Explore Travelodge Edinburgh Central Waterloo Place in Edinburgh →
The Balmoral Hotel - Edinburgh - UK

The Balmoral Hotel

Luxury StayLuxury StayEdinburgh Landmark

A luxurious hotel in the heart of Edinburgh, offering elegant accommodations and exceptional service.

Explore The Balmoral Hotel in Edinburgh →
The Edinburgh Grand - Edinburgh - UK

The Edinburgh Grand

Budget StayLuxury EscapeHistoric Venue

Elegant apartments in a high-end hotel with a formal restaurant & a sophisticated bar.

Explore The Edinburgh Grand in Edinburgh →