Booked AI IconBooked AI business
for Businessfor AgenciesNewsAbout
Sign upLog in
National Palace of Pena - Lisbon - Portugal
Lisbon, Portugal

National Palace of Pena

Home›Explore›Trip to Lisbon›Attractions›National Palace of Pena

National Palace of Pena

Lisbon, Portugal

Rating★4.4(102,251 reviews)
AddressEstrada da Pena, 2710-609 Sintra, Portugal
MuseumAttractionPopular

19th-century, Romanticist palace on a high rock & former monastery site, surrounded by parkland.

Last updated: February 11, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Overview

19th-century, Romanticist palace on a high rock & former monastery site, surrounded by parkland.

Opening Hours

Monday
9:30 AM–6:30 PM
Tuesday
9:30 AM–6:30 PM
Wednesday
9:30 AM–6:30 PM
Thursday
9:30 AM–6:30 PM
Friday
9:30 AM–6:30 PM
Saturday
9:30 AM–6:30 PM
Sunday
9:30 AM–6:30 PM

Visitor Reviews

**★★★★★ M Z — 2 weeks ago

Beautiful palace. Worth visiting. Short train ride from lisbon. I recommend taking a hike to the castle, it spans through beautiful gardens. Palace itself offers plenty of cool things to see inside. Tickets can be purchased in advance.

**★★★★★ Олександра Гегедош — 3 weeks ago

Booked AI

Your next journey.
Starts with a conversation.

Product updates, travel news and what’s next for Booked AI.

The castle is perfect! I would recommend better to visit it on weekdays, the place supposed to be less crowded. Also I would recommend to buy a ticket just for the garden, it includes all terraces. Even though the inner house is nice, it is not quite worth the money

**★★★★★ Charlotte Yuk Yung LI — a month ago

Beautiful palace. The path to the palace is lovely and very green, covered with ferns and moss. Very enjoyable to walk on.

We couldn't book the guided tour for visit inside the palace. Saw many tours. Might need to book a few days ahead in order to secure a favourable timeslot.

**★★★★★ Bianca Georgiana — 3 months ago

The Pena Palace is absolutely stunning! I chose to visit only the exterior since our guide mentioned that the interior is quite narrow — apparently, the corridors are about as tight as a bus aisle.

It’s definitely a must-see when visiting Lisbon and Sintra.

Tip: buy your ticket in advance — you get a small discount. If you’re planning to see the inside, be prepared for long queues.

To get there, you can either hike up the mountain trail (around 40 minutes) or buy the hop-on-hop-off bus ticket

**★★★★☆ Patrick F. — a month ago

Lovely place, kind of a pain in the butt to get to making it meh. Took the train from Lisbon to Sintra, was fine, but the bus from Sintra up the hill hit some nasty traffic and made for very long ride. Made a strategic mistake and didn’t get tickets online for the inside. Oh well. We heard it wasn’t so spectacular. But the outside was still fine. Enjoyed a walk around the tower and gardens. Was it worth the fuss? Candidly I don’t think so. It’s a nice place and stunning in some respects with ama

Other Attractions in Lisbon

Discover more attractions to explore in Lisbon.

Belém Tower - Lisbon - Portugal

Belém Tower

Popular choiceTop ratedWell reviewed

Landmark medieval fortified tower on tiny river island with rooftop terrace offering estuary views. Belém Tower in Lisbon, Portugal, offers unique experiences and cultural significance. Discover the c

Explore Belém Tower in Lisbon →
Castelo de São Jorge - Lisbon - Portugal

Castelo de São Jorge

Popular choiceTop ratedWell reviewed

11th-century, hilltop Moorish castle & royal residence with palace ruins & archaeological museum. Castelo de São Jorge in Lisbon, Portugal, offers unique experiences and cultural significance. Disco

Explore Castelo de São Jorge in Lisbon →
Jerónimos Monastery - Lisbon - Portugal

Jerónimos Monastery

Popular choiceTop ratedWell reviewed

Late Gothic Manueline-style monastery housing archaeology & maritime museums in its wings. Jerónimos Monastery in Lisbon, Portugal, offers unique experiences and cultural significance. Discov

Explore Jerónimos Monastery in Lisbon →
Praça do Comércio - Lisbon - Portugal

Praça do Comércio

Popular choiceTop ratedWell reviewed

Waterside public plaza with a notable arch & statue, lined with outdoor cafes & shopping venues. Praça do Comércio in Lisbon, Portugal, offers unique experiences and cultural significance. Discover

Explore Praça do Comércio in Lisbon →

Where to Eat Near National Palace of Pena

Discover great restaurants close to National Palace of Pena in Lisbon.

Belcanto - Lisboa - Portugal

Belcanto

Fine DiningFine DiningLisbon Dining

Two-Michelin-starred culinary excellence with innovative Portuguese cuisine in an intimate, sophisticated atmosphere.

Explore Belcanto in Lisbon →
Alma - Lisboa - Portugal

Alma

Budget TravelCharming AtmosphereAlma Lisbon

Two-Michelin-starred excellence with avant-garde Portuguese tasting menus and an extensive wine collection.

Explore Alma in Lisbon →
Cura - Lisboa - Portugal

Cura

Budget TravelChill AtmosphereLisbon Hub

Michelin-starred excellence with expertly crafted tasting menus and superb Portuguese wine pairings.

Explore Cura in Lisbon →

Where to Stay Near National Palace of Pena

Discover great hotels close to National Palace of Pena in Lisbon.

Pestana Palace Lisboa, The Leading Hotels of the World - Lisbon - Portugal

Pestana Palace Lisboa, The Leading Hotels of the World

Popular choiceTop ratedLuxury stay

Glam hotel in a former palace offering opulent dining, a spa & landscaped gardens, plus 2 pools. It holds a 4.7 rating based on 3808 reviews.

Explore Pestana Palace Lisboa, The Leading Hotels of the World in Lisbon →
Hotel Tivoli Avenida Liberdade Lisboa - Lisbon - Portugal

Hotel Tivoli Avenida Liberdade Lisboa

Popular choiceTop ratedLuxury stay

Premium lodging offering a sleek rooftop restaurant & bar, plus an outdoor pool & a fitness room. It holds a 4.6 rating based on 4198 reviews.

Explore Hotel Tivoli Avenida Liberdade Lisboa in Lisbon →
Four Seasons Ritz - Lisbon - Portugal

Four Seasons Ritz

Popular choiceTop ratedLuxury stay

Chic quarters in a swanky hotel with a restaurant & an indoor pool, plus free Wi-Fi. It holds a 4.7 rating based on 3495 reviews.

Explore Four Seasons Ritz in Lisbon →

Other Attractions in Portugal

Discover more attractions to explore in Portugal.

Emigrant Statue - Ponta Delgada - Portugal

Emigrant Statue

AttractionWell Reviewed
Explore Emigrant Statue in Portugal →
Ponta Delgada NDB (MGL) - Ponta Delgada - Portugal

Ponta Delgada NDB (MGL)

AttractionWell Reviewed
Explore Ponta Delgada NDB (MGL) in Portugal →
Fontanário - Ponta Delgada - Portugal

Fontanário

AttractionWell Reviewed
Explore Fontanário in Portugal →
Lighthouse Feteiras - Ponta Delgada - Portugal

Lighthouse Feteiras

AttractionWell Reviewed
Explore Lighthouse Feteiras in Portugal →
Igreja do Sagrado Coração de Maria - Ponta Delgada - Portugal

Igreja do Sagrado Coração de Maria

ChurchPlace Of WorshipWell Reviewed
Explore Igreja do Sagrado Coração de Maria in Portugal →
Núcleo de Santa Bárbara - Museu Carlos Machado - Ponta Delgada - Portugal

Núcleo de Santa Bárbara - Museu Carlos Machado

MuseumAttractionWell Reviewed
Explore Núcleo de Santa Bárbara - Museu Carlos Machado in Portugal →