Booked AI IconBooked AI business
for Businessfor AgenciesNewsAbout
Sign upLog in
Chorlton Water Park - Manchester - England
Manchester, England

Chorlton Water Park

Home›Explore›Trip to Manchester›Attractions›Chorlton Water Park

Chorlton Water Park

Manchester, England

Rating★4.6(3,604 reviews)
Address74 Maitland Ave, Manchester M21 7WH, UK
ParkAttractionTop Rated

Reclaimed farmland with woods, fishing in a gravel pit, a pond-dipping platform and a play area.

Last updated: February 11, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Overview

Reclaimed farmland with woods, fishing in a gravel pit, a pond-dipping platform and a play area.

Opening Hours

Monday
Open 24 hours–
Tuesday
Open 24 hours–
Wednesday
Open 24 hours–
Thursday
Open 24 hours–
Friday
Open 24 hours–
Saturday
Open 24 hours–
Sunday
Open 24 hours–

Visitor Reviews

**★★★★★ Abi Carless — 4 months ago

We went on an Autumn day and spent a couple of hours here walking around and then playing in the park. There is carparking on site and cafe. For the toilets take your own soap and toilet paper, there wasn't any . We always bring some with us.

**★★★★★ Faisal Javed — 11 months ago

Booked AI

Your next journey.
Starts with a conversation.

Product updates, travel news and what’s next for Booked AI.

A Hidden Gem in Manchester!

I recently visited Chorlton Water Park, and I have to say, it was a delightful surprise! Nestled away from the hustle and bustle of the city, this place offers a perfect escape into nature. The lake is serene, surrounded by lush greenery and filled with wildlife. It’s a fantastic spot for a leisurely walk, and the trails are well-maintained and accessible.

I loved seeing families, dog walkers, and joggers all enjoying the fresh air. There are plenty of spots to sit

**★★★★★ Irina Ka — a year ago

Absolute fantastic 👍 experience here today. Lovely walks, beautiful scenery. There are two playgrounds for kids, one is a bit further down up hill. Absolutely great for dog walking and a must for relaxation. The only downfall+ cafe was shut. Play park is not big, but excellent for over 6+ ages.

**★★★★☆ Stacey day — 3 months ago

Actually a lovely place for a stroll, fish or sit with nature for a while. Small park half way round. Plenty of parking Lovely cafe near the front, so can stroll with a nice warm drink on these winter days. Dog friendly.

**★★★★☆ Tim J — 11 months ago

Lovely place for a walk if the weather is good, and you can get on to the Mersey and join the Transpennine Trail if you want to extend your stroll. There's a good children's playground and it's pretty flat to go around the lake (suitable for buggies or a robust mobility scooter). There's a car park with toilets (they are not great though) and there's often an ice cream van there too.

Other Attractions in Manchester

Discover more attractions to explore in Manchester.

Manchester United Museum & Stadium Tour - Manchester - UK - Booked ai

Tour Old Trafford Stadium

Budget FriendlyHistoric VibesOld Trafford

Explore Old Trafford Stadium, a must-visit highlight in Manchester, England! Dive into the iconic home of Manchester United on your trip to Manchester through our AI Travel Agent's Trip Planner App. Discover cheap flights and activities with our AI Travel guide, ensuring an unforgettable adventure. Activities in Manchester offer a blend of history and excitement, making it an ideal destination for travel enthusiasts. From museum tours to behind-the-scenes glimpses, find cheap activities and things to do with ease. Let our Manchester Travel Agent make your visit seamless. Fly to Manchester for an incredible journey at this legendary stadium!

Explore Tour Old Trafford Stadium in Manchester →
Manchester Art Gallery - Manchester - UK - Booked ai

Explore the Manchester Art Gallery

Budget FriendlyArtistic VibesArt Hub

🏛️ Explore Manchester Art Gallery with AI Travel Agent! 🏛️ When you're planning your trip to Manchester, England, don't miss the vibrant Manchester Art Gallery, the cultural gem nestled in the city's heart. Let the Trip Planner App, featuring AI Travel, guide you to the latest exhibitions and cheap activities in Manchester, England. Discover things to do in Manchester, such as viewing breathtaking collections at the gallery, for a fraction of the cost. Fly to Manchester, England for exclusive experiences and cheap flights that you shouldn't pass up. The Manchester, England Travel Agent is your go-to for exploring local art scenes and finding cheap activities in Manchester, England. Enjoy a myriad of activities in Manchester, from contemporary installations to timeless masterpieces. Visit with an eye on art—and your wallet!

Explore Explore the Manchester Art Gallery in Manchester →
Science and Industry Museum - Manchester - UK - Booked ai

Visit the Science and Industry Museum

Budget-FriendlyCultural ExperienceScience Museum

"Explore interactive exhibits, delve into cutting-edge technology, and uncover Manchester's industrial heritage at the Science and Industry Museum. Your AI Travel Agent recommends this vibrant trip through history using a Trip Planner App for an unforgettable AI Travel experience. Book cheap flights for your next trip to Manchester, England. Discover one of the best activities in Manchester, England, where you can immerse yourself in fascinating things to do. Your Manchester, England Travel Agent suggests this as a must-visit. Fly to Manchester, England, for Cheap Activities like this gem, seamlessly integrating education and entertainment, perfect for the curious mind!"

Explore Visit the Science and Industry Museum in Manchester →
Old Trafford - Manchester - England

Old Trafford

StadiumAttractionTop Rated

Home of Manchester United, offering behind-the-scenes stadium tours & 75,000 seats for matches.

Explore Old Trafford in Manchester →

Where to Eat Near Chorlton Water Park

Discover great restaurants close to Chorlton Water Park in Manchester.

The French

The French

Budget DiningChic BistroCultural Hub
Explore The French in Manchester →
Hawksmoor Manchester

Hawksmoor Manchester

Budget DiningRustic EleganceFine Dining
Explore Hawksmoor Manchester in Manchester →
Mana

Mana

Budget DiningFine DiningManchester Dining
Explore Mana in Manchester →

Where to Stay Near Chorlton Water Park

Discover great hotels close to Chorlton Water Park in Manchester.

The Edwardian Manchester, A Radisson Collection Hotel

The Edwardian Manchester, A Radisson Collection Hotel

Budget StaysLuxury StayManchester Hotels
Explore The Edwardian Manchester, A Radisson Collection Hotel in Manchester →
Hotel Gotham

Hotel Gotham

Budget StayLuxury StayCity Luxury
Explore Hotel Gotham in Manchester →
Kimpton Clocktower Hotel

Kimpton Clocktower Hotel

Affordable StaysElegant StayManchester Hotels
Explore Kimpton Clocktower Hotel in Manchester →