Batticaloa Lighthouse - Pasikuda
Pasikuda

Batticaloa Lighthouse

Batticaloa Lighthouse

Pasikuda

Rating4.3(700 reviews)
AddressBatticaloa, Sri Lanka
AttractionPopular

Last updated: February 11, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Opening Hours

null

Visitor Reviews

**★★★★★ Thilanka Lokuliyana — 4 months ago

The Batticaloa Lighthouse is a peaceful and scenic spot that beautifully combines history and natural charm. Located close to the Batticaloa Lagoon, it offers stunning views of the water, mangroves, and the surrounding town. The lighthouse itself is a simple yet elegant structure, built during colonial times, and still stands as a symbol of Batticaloa’s maritime heritage. Although visitors cannot climb to the very top, the surrounding area makes up for it with its calm atmosphere, cool breeze, a

**★★★★★ Kithnuwan Kurundeniya — 5 months ago

Nice pice of history and quite a site to see Also you can get a boat ride from there in fair price and explore the lagoons from water One of best experience you can have there

**★★★★★ Keerthi W. — 5 months ago

Light house has a history more than 100 yrs. Located in a very scenic area where I did not have a parking issue due to less people.

**★★★★★ Adrian Corera — a year ago

The Lighthouse itself is rather shabbily maintained and could do very well with a fresh coat of paint. But it was a thrilling experience to climb the narrow stairway of 10 steel ladders, each with 10 rungs to get to the top. The birds eye view of Batticaloa and its surroundings was really worth the effort of getting to the top.

**★★★☆☆ THISARA NEO — 2 months ago

This Batticaloa Lighthouse is a charming and peaceful spot near the coast, perfect for a relaxing visit. Located close to the lagoon, it offers scenic views and a refreshing sea breeze. The area around the lighthouse is calm and ideal for photography, especially during sunrise or sunset. While the lighthouse itself is not always open to climb, the surroundings make it a lovely place to unwind and enjoy nature. A hidden gem for those exploring Batticaloa.

Other Attractions in Pasikuda

Discover more attractions to explore in Pasikuda.

Coconut Cultural Park - Kalkudah - Sri Lanka - Booked ai

Visit the Coconut Cultural Park

Coconut CultureCultural OasisCoconut Park

Discover the vibrant Coconut Cultural Park in Pasikuda with our AI Travel Agent and Trip Planner App. Whether you're looking for things to do in Pasikuda or seeking cheap activities, a trip to this vibrant spot will not disappoint. Fly to Pasikuda affordably, exploring local traditions amidst lush coconut groves. Cheap activities in Pasikuda like coconut craft demonstrations and cultural performances make for an unforgettable experience. Designed for frequent travelers and travel enthusiasts, this guide by Booked AI Travel Agent ensures you make the most of Pasikuda's unique charm. Dive into a world where culture meets nature, leaving you eagerly planning your next visit.

Explore Visit the Coconut Cultural Park in Pasikuda →
Passikudah Snorkeling & Sport Fishing & Glass Boat Ride - Kalkudah - Sri Lanka - Booked ai

Snorkeling and Diving at Pasikuda Reef

Pasikuda AdventuresUnderwater AdventurePasikuda Reef

Explore the mesmerizing underwater world of Pasikuda Reef, where snorkeling and diving offer unforgettable experiences. Surrounded by vibrant corals and exotic marine life, it's a must-visit for those looking for cheap activities in Pasikuda. Let your AI Travel Agent help you plan the perfect trip with a Trip Planner App that finds cheap flights. Fly to Pasikuda and discover things to do at this serene destination. This Pasikuda travel adventure showcases the wonders beneath the waves and should be on every travel enthusiast's bucket list. Immerse in cheap activities in Pasikuda and make it a budget-friendly yet unforgettable journey.

Explore Snorkeling and Diving at Pasikuda Reef in Pasikuda →
Pasikuda Beach - Pasikuda - Sri Lanka - Booked ai

Relax on Pasikuda Beach

Budget RelaxationBeach RelaxationBeach Relaxation

Escape to stunning Pasikuda Beach with an effortless AI Travel Agent the ultimate trip planner app! Discover cheap activities and things to do with our expert tips. Let AI travel guide you to this serene haven while uncovering cheap flights along the way. Engage in exciting activities, and uncover hidden gems with a Pasikuda travel agent. Book your trip to Pasikuda and fly to this paradise effortlessly, enjoying cheap activities and relaxation in one package. Unwind on the sandy shores and embrace tranquility with the help of your personalized AI travel planner!

Explore Relax on Pasikuda Beach in Pasikuda →
Batticaloa Ghandi Park - Pasikuda

Batticaloa Ghandi Park

ParkAttractionPopular
Explore Batticaloa Ghandi Park in Pasikuda →

Where to Eat Near Batticaloa Lighthouse

Discover great restaurants close to Batticaloa Lighthouse in Pasikuda.

Karma Gardens

Karma Gardens

Budget RetreatSerene EscapePasikuda Paradise
Explore Karma Gardens in Pasikuda →
Sunrise by Jetwing Restaurant

Sunrise by Jetwing Restaurant

Budget DiningSeaside SerenityBeachfront Dining
Explore Sunrise by Jetwing Restaurant in Pasikuda →
The Nautilus Seafood Grill

The Nautilus Seafood Grill

Budget DiningCoastal CharmPasikuda Dining
Explore The Nautilus Seafood Grill in Pasikuda →

Where to Stay Near Batticaloa Lighthouse

Discover great hotels close to Batticaloa Lighthouse in Pasikuda.

Uga Bay by Uga Escapes

Uga Bay by Uga Escapes

Budget HotelsBeachfront SerenityPasikuda Hotels
Explore Uga Bay by Uga Escapes in Pasikuda →
Anantaya Resort and Spa Passikudah

Anantaya Resort and Spa Passikudah

Budget RetreatTropical SerenityBeachfront Paradise
Explore Anantaya Resort and Spa Passikudah in Pasikuda →
Amaya Beach Passikudah

Amaya Beach Passikudah

Budget StayBeachfront RetreatPasikudah Hotels
Explore Amaya Beach Passikudah in Pasikuda →
Pioneering the Future of Travel with AI Innovation