Booked AI IconBooked AI business
for Businessfor AgenciesNewsAbout
Sign upLog in
Basilique du Sacré-Cœur de Montmartre - Paris - France
Paris, France

Basilique du Sacré-Cœur de Montmartre

Home›Explore›Trip to Paris›Attractions›Basilique du Sacré-Cœur de Montmartre

Basilique du Sacré-Cœur de Montmartre

Paris, France

Rating★4.7(152 reviews)
Address35 Rue du Chevalier de la Barre, 75018 Paris, France
AffordableSereneMontmartre

Iconic, domed white church, completed in 1914, with interior mosaics, stained-glass windows & crypt.

Last updated: February 9, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Overview

Perched atop Montmartre, this iconic basilica is renowned for its striking white domes and intricate mosaics. Visitors can explore its beautiful interior, climb to the dome for panoramic city views, or simply enjoy the peaceful ambiance. Its construction began in 1875 and was completed in 1914, making it a significant historical and religious site.

About This Attraction

Explore the majestic Basilique du Sacré-Cœur de Montmartre with our AI Travel Agent and Trip Planner App. Known for its stunning architecture and panoramic views, this iconic basilica is a must-visit on any Trip to Paris, France. Discover cheap activities and things to do in Paris, France, while our AI Travel helps you find cheap flights for your next adventure. Whether you consult a Paris, France Travel Agent or decide to fly spontaneously, the basilica is an essential stop. Experience cheap activities in Paris and plan the ultimate getaway with the AI Travel Agent, your go-to for seamless travel planning.

Opening Hours

Monday
6:30 AM–10:30 PM
Tuesday
6:30 AM–10:30 PM
Wednesday
6:30 AM–10:30 PM
Thursday
6:30 AM–10:30 PM
Friday
6:30 AM–10:30 PM
Saturday
6:30 AM
Booked AI

Your next journey.
Starts with a conversation.

Product updates, travel news and what’s next for Booked AI.

–
10:30 PM
Sunday
6:30 AM–10:30 PM

Historical Significance

Sacré-Cœur was built as a national penance after the Franco-Prussian War and the Paris Commune. Its construction symbolizes hope and reconciliation, and its Romano-Byzantine architecture stands out among Paris's Gothic landmarks.

Amenities

  • Guided tours
  • Gift shop
  • Restrooms
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Crypt visit

Photography

Photography is allowed inside the basilica, but flash and tripods are prohibited to maintain the sacred atmosphere. Respectful silence is encouraged, and visitors should avoid taking photos during religious services.

Accessibility

The basilica is wheelchair accessible, with ramps and elevators available. However, the climb to the dome involves many steps and may not be suitable for those with mobility issues. Accessible restrooms are available on-site.

Weather Sensitivity

The basilica is open year-round, but rainy or windy weather may affect the dome climb. Clear days offer the best views of Paris. Dress appropriately for the weather, as the hilltop location can be breezy.

Visitor Reviews

Basilique du Sacré-Cœur de Montmartre: An Iconic Paris Landmark

Stunning Views and Striking Architecture

Situated atop the Montmartre hill, the Basilique du Sacré-Cœur de Montmartre is one of Paris, France's most iconic landmarks. This basilica offers visitors an incredible panoramic view of the city, making it a must-visit spot for anyone planning a trip to Paris, France.

The basilica’s striking white domes contrast beautifully with the surrounding cityscape, attracting both frequent travellers and travel enthusiasts alike. Built in the late 19th century, the Sacré-Cœur has a rich history and unique architectural design, blending Romano-Byzantine elements with intricate mosaics inside, contributing to its awe-inspiring interior that is perfect for quiet reflection or appreciation of art and culture.

Explore Montmartre and Enjoy Affordable Activities

Alongside its historical and architectural appeal, the area around Montmartre provides an excellent selection of cheap activities, including street performances, quaint cafés, and local markets, ensuring that visitors can enjoy affordable things to do in Paris, France without straining their budgets.

Its location is spot on for those seeking to explore beyond the typical tourist hubs. The hilltop positioning means it’s a bit of a climb but is conveniently accessible via public transport, and many choose to combine their visit with exploring Montmartre’s bohemian streets, famed for their artistic heritage.

Maximize Your Experience with Budget-Friendly Travel

For those looking to fly to Paris, France, and want to add a memorable cultural experience to their itinerary, the Basilique du Sacré-Cœur stands out as both welcoming and budget-friendly. Many cheap flights to Paris, France make reaching this destination quite feasible for travellers who want to maximize their experience without overspending.

When looking for activities in Paris, France, the basilica offers more than just a religious site; the panoramic views of the city skyline during sunset provide a spectacular backdrop for photography enthusiasts and sightseers alike. Moreover, surrounding cheap activities in Paris, France allow visitors to extend their enjoyment in the area after visiting the basilica.

Using Travel Technology for Efficient Planning

Those who prefer to plan their visits efficiently can rely on an AI Travel Agent or a Trip Planner App designed for AI travel to find the best routes, cheap activities, and optimal times for exploration. These tools are particularly helpful for frequent travellers who want to explore lesser-known things to do in Paris, France or find affordable experiences that fit their interests and budgets.

Conclusion

In summary, whether it’s your first trip to Paris, France or you’re a seasoned traveller, the Basilique du Sacré-Cœur de Montmartre combines history, culture, and breathtaking views in a way that is accessible, affordable, and ideally located. Using an AI Travel Agent or Trip Planner App powered by AI travel recommendations can streamline your visit, ensuring you don’t miss out on any of the captivating activities this vibrant city offers.

Other Attractions in Paris

Discover more attractions to explore in Paris.

Louvre Museum - Paris - France - Booked ai

Louvre Museum Private Tour

Budget TourArtistic ExperienceLouvre Experience

Unlock the wonders of the Louvre Museum with the AI Travel Agent's top-notch trip planner app. This Paris gem is more than just a museum; it's a gateway to history and art.  Discover the best activities in Paris with our innovative AI Travel tools. Enjoy guided tours without the hassle of planning. From booking cheap flights to finding cheap hotels, this app makes your Paris journey seamless. Imagine savoring delicious food in Paris, with recommendations on cheap restaurants and must-try dishes.  Stay at hotels near the museum for easy access and enjoy the Paris nightlife. The AI Travel Agent is your Paris travel companion, making things to do in the city a breeze. Explore at your own pace and feel like a local as our city travel planner optimizes every moment. Whether you’re a frequent traveler or a curious foodie, let this AI guide you to unforgettable Paris experiences.

Explore Louvre Museum Private Tour in Paris →
Paris - Paris - France - Booked ai

Sainte-Chapelle

Budget TravelStained GlassGothic Chapel

Discover the enchanting Sainte-Chapelle in Paris with Booked AI Travel Agent. Nestled in the heart of the city, this gem is a must-see on your trip to Paris. Let your trip planner app guide you as AI Travel suggests the best hotels nearby, ensuring a seamless journey. Fly to Paris effortlessly with cheap flights, while indulging in exquisite food and exploring top activities. Your Paris adventure isn't complete without a taste of the city's cheap yet delicious restaurants. AI Travel tips make sure you find the best activities in Paris, capturing unforgettable moments. Sainte-Chapelle mesmerizes with its stunning stained-glass windows. Let the light illuminate your journey as you explore the city with cutting-edge travel technology. Remember that the right hotels and cheap flights ensure a smooth escape. Use Trip Planner App features to secure cheap hotels and navigate the vibrant food scene. Trust your AI Travel companion for a memorable Paris experience, blending culture with affordable luxury, while uncovering the city’s architectural marvels like Sainte-Chapelle.

Explore Sainte-Chapelle in Paris →
Eiffel Tower - Paris - France - Booked ai

Eiffel Tower

Budget TravelRomantic LandmarkParis Landmark

Paris, the City of Light, offers more than just a sight of its iconic Eiffel Tower. With the AI Travel Agent and Trip Planner App, your dream trip to Paris becomes a breeze. Fly to Paris and immerse yourself in its allure with our curated list of things to do. Find cheap flights, book top hotels, and savor exquisite food in Paris at renowned restaurants and hidden gems alike. Exploring this charming city with an AI Travel Planner unlocks endless activities, from wandering majestic monuments to tasting delicious French cuisine. Enjoy the best activities in Paris without breaking the bank. Discover Parisian secrets with our Trip Planner App, featuring tips on cheap hotels, top-rated eateries, and more. As you gaze upon the Eiffel Tower, let it be the centerpiece of an unforgettable journey planned just for you. Booked AI Travel Agent ensures your trip to Paris is seamless and satisfying, leaving you with cherished memories of this magnificent city.

Explore Eiffel Tower in Paris →
Louvre Museum - Paris - France

Louvre Museum

MuseumAttractionTop Rated

Former historic palace housing huge art collection, from Roman sculptures to da Vincis Mona Lisa.

Explore Louvre Museum in Paris →

Where to Eat Near Basilique du Sacré-Cœur de Montmartre

Discover great restaurants close to Basilique du Sacré-Cœur de Montmartre in Paris.

Le Petit Cler

Le Petit Cler

Budget StayCharming BistroParis Bistro
Explore Le Petit Cler in Paris →
L'Arpège

L'Arpège

Budget DiningElegant DiningFine Dining
Explore L'Arpège in Paris →
Guy Savoy

Guy Savoy

Fine DiningCulinary EleganceGourmet Haven
Explore Guy Savoy in Paris →

Where to Stay Near Basilique du Sacré-Cœur de Montmartre

Discover great hotels close to Basilique du Sacré-Cœur de Montmartre in Paris.

Hotel Ibis Styles Paris Bercy

Hotel Ibis Styles Paris Bercy

Budget HotelChic ComfortParis Bercy
Explore Hotel Ibis Styles Paris Bercy in Paris →
Hôtel de Crillon

Hôtel de Crillon

Luxury StayLuxurious EleganceLuxury Hotel
Explore Hôtel de Crillon in Paris →
Le Meurice

Le Meurice

Budget LuxuryElegant LuxuryParis Luxury
Explore Le Meurice in Paris →

Other Attractions in France

Discover more attractions to explore in France.

Monument aux Combattants de la 5ème Division Blindée - Colmar - France

Monument aux Combattants de la 5ème Division Blindée

AttractionWell Reviewed
Explore Monument aux Combattants de la 5ème Division Blindée in France →
André Malraux - Colmar - France

André Malraux

Park
Explore André Malraux in France →
Parc domanial - Colmar - France

Parc domanial

ParkWell Reviewed
Explore Parc domanial in France →
Square Adolphe Hirn - Colmar - France

Square Adolphe Hirn

ParkWell Reviewed
Explore Square Adolphe Hirn in France →
Square des Malgré-nous - Colmar - France

Square des Malgré-nous

ParkWell Reviewed
Explore Square des Malgré-nous in France →
Jardin de la ville - Colmar - France

Jardin de la ville

ParkWell Reviewed
Explore Jardin de la ville in France →