Voidomato Beach - Crete - Greece
Crete, Greece

Voidomato Beach

Voidomato Beach

Crete, Greece

Rating4.8(170 reviews)
AddressTris Ekklisies 700 10, Greece
AttractionTop Rated

Last updated: February 11, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Opening Hours

Monday
Open 24 hours
Tuesday
Open 24 hours
Wednesday
Open 24 hours
Thursday
Open 24 hours
Friday
Open 24 hours
Saturday
Open 24 hours
Sunday
Open 24 hours

Visitor Reviews

**★★★★★ Junko — 6 months ago

The water was crystal clear and mostly sandy - one of the most beautiful and perfect beaches I have visited. But go early to get a sunbed. They sold out early.

**★★★★★ Clément Raffenoux — a year ago

A hidden paradise awaits you after a short 10-minute drive along a scenic dirt road. You can park your vehicle near the buildings above the beach. From there, an easy 3-minute walk leads you to this secluded spot. A metal staircase assists with the final descent, taking you directly onto the beach. It’s a peaceful location, ideal for those looking to enjoy the natural beauty of the area. The locals have even installed a rope to help climb the rocks, allowing you to dive safely. There are also ca

**★★★★★ Jean-Marc Camilleri — 4 years ago

Access is about 4.5kms on unpaved road, on the way from/to Tris Iklesias. Small secluded beach where you'll most probably be alone. No taverns of showers there, just a couple of apartments. You need to clamber slightly on the rocks but theres a ladder at the bottom then.

**★★★★★ Leho Varik — 6 years ago

There is a small rocky island Thetis south west from the beach. The area around the island and further to the shore is interesting to explore as a freediver. The sea next to island is up to 10m deep. You can also step to the island if you are careful. The rocks are not very sharp. You can get down to the sea closer to the island 300m before Voidomatis beach where there is parking place next to the road. The terrain down to small bay is steep but possible to walk down. There is even small patch o

**★★★★★ Jukka t — 7 years ago

Fantastic beach, no real parking and a little tricky to get there, please dont bring smal children here, The May Hurt themself on The way there.

Other Attractions in Crete

Discover more attractions to explore in Crete.

Explore the Palace of Knossos - Knossos - Greece

Explore the Palace of Knossos

Budget TravelHistoric MajestyKnossos Palace

Discover the historical charm of the Palace of Knossos with Booked AI Travel Agent, your expert trip planner app. Fly to Crete, Greece, where this majestic Minoan site awaits. Explore its mysteries with cheap activities available for every budget. Dive into Greece's rich past as your AI travel guide highlights the things to do in Crete, from mythology-infused tours to cultural experiences. Planning a trip to Crete? We've got you covered with cheap flights and unique activities in Crete, Greece. Whether you're a history buff or just curious, visiting Knossos is a must on any Greece travel itinerary. Let the AI travel magic handle the details for an unforgettable visit!

Explore Explore the Palace of Knossos in Crete →
Relax on Elafonissi Beach - Kissamos - Greece

Relax on Elafonissi Beach

Budget BlissBeach SerenityElafonissi Beach

Discover serene paradise with Elafonissi Beach, nestled in Crete, Greece, where soft pink sands meet turquoise waves. The AI Travel Agent and Trip Planner App fans will uncover this gem through cheap flights and affordable activities. Whether planning using an AI Travel tool or with a Crete, Greece Travel Agent, you will find the perfect trip for your escape. Enjoy activities in Crete, Greece, where beach lounging and nature walks abound - all tailored to fit any budget. Book your flight to Crete, Greece, and indulge in cheap activities at this blissful retreat; let your adventure planner guide the way. Fly to a haven that pairs relaxation with exploration effortlessly.

Explore Relax on Elafonissi Beach in Crete →
Hike the Samaria Gorge, Crete - Sfakia - Greece

Hike the Samaria Gorge, Crete

Budget TravelNature EscapeSamaria Gorge

Discover the exhilarating thrill of hiking the Samaria Gorge in Crete, Greece with your AI Travel Agent. This breathtaking adventure, recommended by top Trip Planner Apps, guides you through dramatic landscapes, ancient relics, and the iconic Iron Gates. Fly to Crete, Greece using AI Travel to find cheap flights and explore cost-effective yet unforgettable Activities in Crete, Greece. This Cheap Activity combines nature's raw beauty with cultural significance, making it a must-do on your trip to Crete. With Crete, Greece Travel Agent insights, this Cheap Activity promises an unforgettable experience for those seeking a slice of adventure. Looking for things to do in Crete, Greece? The Samaria Gorge hike is a perfect start.

Explore Hike the Samaria Gorge, Crete in Crete →
Old Venetian Port of Chania - Crete - Greece

Old Venetian Port of Chania

AttractionTop Rated

Venetian-built between 1320-1356, this busy harbor includes a restored lighthouse, shops & eateries.

Explore Old Venetian Port of Chania in Crete →

Where to Eat Near Voidomato Beach

Discover great restaurants close to Voidomato Beach in Crete.

Peskesi - Iraklio - Greece

Peskesi

Budget TravelCoastal CharmCretan Charm

Cozy ambiance with award-winning Greek dishes made from fresh local ingredients.

Explore Peskesi in Crete →
Avli - Rethymno - Greece

Avli

Budget TravelCharming SerenityCretan Village

Rustic charm meets creative Greek cuisine in a romantic courtyard setting.

Explore Avli in Crete →
Tamam Restaurant Crete - Chania - Greece

Tamam Restaurant Crete

Budget DiningCharming AtmosphereCretan Cuisine

Authentic Greek flavors in a storied building with a warm and lively atmosphere.

Explore Tamam Restaurant Crete in Crete →

Where to Stay Near Voidomato Beach

Discover great hotels close to Voidomato Beach in Crete.

Blue Palace Elounda, a Luxury Collection Resort - Elounda - Greece

Blue Palace Elounda, a Luxury Collection Resort

Luxury EscapeSerene LuxuryCretan Luxury

Sophisticated getaway featuring 5 restaurants, a spa & a private beach, plus free breakfast.

Explore Blue Palace Elounda, a Luxury Collection Resort in Crete →
Domes Noruz Chania, Autograph Collection - Chania - Greece

Domes Noruz Chania, Autograph Collection

Budget StayElegant SerenityCretan Luxury

Chic rooms & suites in a posh adults-only beach property offering a spa, dining & 2 pools.

Explore Domes Noruz Chania, Autograph Collection in Crete →
Stella Island Luxury Resort & Spa - Análipsi - Greece

Stella Island Luxury Resort & Spa

Luxury RetreatSerene EscapeCrete Oasis

Sleek quarters in a choice resort with outdoor pools, a spa & multiple upscale restaurants.

Explore Stella Island Luxury Resort & Spa in Crete →

Other Attractions in Greece

Discover more attractions to explore in Greece.

Collection of Icons and Ecclesiastical Heirlooms of Agia Triada at Pyrgos of Thera - Santorini - Greece

Collection of Icons and Ecclesiastical Heirlooms of Agia Triada at Pyrgos of Thera

MuseumAttraction
Explore Collection of Icons and Ecclesiastical Heirlooms of Agia Triada at Pyrgos of Thera in Greece →
BLACK TRAILS SANTORINI OFF ROAD EXPERIENCE - Santorini - Greece

BLACK TRAILS SANTORINI OFF ROAD EXPERIENCE

AttractionWell Reviewed
Explore BLACK TRAILS SANTORINI OFF ROAD EXPERIENCE in Greece →
Bellonio Cultural Center - Santorini - Greece

Bellonio Cultural Center

AttractionWell Reviewed
Explore Bellonio Cultural Center in Greece →
Saint Nikolaos Holy Convent - Santorini - Greece

Saint Nikolaos Holy Convent

Place Of WorshipAttractionWell Reviewed
Explore Saint Nikolaos Holy Convent in Greece →
Saint Mina’s Orthodox Church - Santorini - Greece

Saint Mina’s Orthodox Church

ChurchPlace Of WorshipWell Reviewed
Explore Saint Mina’s Orthodox Church in Greece →
Megaro Gizi - Santorini - Greece

Megaro Gizi

MuseumAttractionTop Rated

Museum in a 17th-century mansion exhibiting photos & artifacts related to Santorinis history.

Explore Megaro Gizi in Greece →
Pioneering the Future of Travel with AI Innovation