Basilica dei Santi Giovanni e Paolo - Venice - Italy
Venice, Italy

Basilica dei Santi Giovanni e Paolo

Basilica dei Santi Giovanni e Paolo

Venice, Italy

Rating4.7(4,691 reviews)
AddressCampo S.S. Giovanni e Paolo, 6363, 30122 Venezia VE, Italy
ChurchPlace Of WorshipTop Rated

Vast, art-filled Gothic edifice, burial place of 25 doges, with a ceiling decorated by Veronese.

Last updated: February 11, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Overview

Vast, art-filled Gothic edifice, burial place of 25 doges, with a ceiling decorated by Veronese.

Opening Hours

Monday
9:00 AM6:00 PM
Tuesday
9:00 AM6:00 PM
Wednesday
9:00 AM6:00 PM
Thursday
9:00 AM6:00 PM
Friday
9:00 AM6:00 PM
Saturday
9:00 AM6:00 PM
Sunday
12:006:00 PM

Visitor Reviews

**★★★★★ Angela Keegan — a week ago

A truly beautiful and serene church, with so much history linked to the Doges of Venezia. There is gorgeous art in the form of sculpture, paintings, wood carvings, and gilt. The magnificent stain glass window is the result of Murano craftsmanship and the many alters offer quiet corners for reflection. Entry is only €3.50 each, and comes with an audio guide QR code (our was in English). The guide does go a bit too fast through the different areas, so use the pause button if you want time to savou

**★★★★★ Peter Bracke — a month ago

An amazing experience to go into this Basilica.The art is very impressive but the overall atmosphere and feel is mind blowing. I have an apartment in Venice since 10 years and fell ashamed I only find this church now - truly fantastic!

**★★★★★ Luca Fabio Duda — 3 months ago

I‘d recommend this Basilica. Beatiful archtecture… Catholic meets Venizian style… you can pay 3,50€ if you want and its very big, silent and quite beautiful. Please, don‘t miss the little rooms on the left side!

**★★★★★ Michael Offord — 4 months ago

A wonderfully impressive cathedral filled with stunning carved monuments, as well as a beautiful stained glass windows. There are a number of very beautiful chapels and side rooms, with paintings by famous local artists.

**★★★★★ Anouk Wiertz — 4 months ago

Honestly, I found this basilica more beautiful than the San Marco. Very quiet, you're free to walk around and the entrance fee is only a few euros.

Other Attractions in Venice

Discover more attractions to explore in Venice.

Venice - Venice - Italy - Booked ai

Private Venetian Hot-Air Balloon Ride

Budget ExperienceRomantic AdventureVenetian Adventure

For those who believe Venice is only about gondolas and canals, let Booked AI Travel Agent elevate your experience—literally! Picture this: soaring above the stunning cityscape on a Private Venetian Hot-Air Balloon Ride, capturing Instagram-worthy views that only a few can boast about having seen. This isn't just a trip to Venice; it's your personal adventure, planned by your trusty AI Travel companion, complete with trip planner app insights, suggestions for hotels, and tips from a trusted Venice travel agent. Looking for cheap flights and accommodations? You've got it, plus recommendations for the best activities in Venice from sampling divine food at charming restaurants to exploring things to do in every corner of the city. Imagine indulging in the culinary delights of Venice and finding those hidden cheap restaurants that serve the best Italian dishes without breaking the bank! With AI Travel, organizing the trip of your dreams is easier than ever. So for frequent travelers and foodies seeking a unique yet affordable journey, let the AI Travel guide whisk you away to a ballooning experience over Venice. It’s the perfect culmination of picturesque views and extraordinary culinary escapades that make Venice a must-visit destination. Time to fly to Venice and fill your itinerary with unforgettable moments!

Explore Private Venetian Hot-Air Balloon Ride in Venice →
Free Walking tours of Venice - Venice - Italy - Booked ai

Free Walking Tour Venice

Budget TourVenetian CharmVenice Exploration

Explore the enchanting labyrinth of Venice with a Free Walking Tour, curated by AI Travel Agent and your trusted Trip Planner App. Discover activities and things to do in Venice as you wander through its iconic canals and historic squares. This tour is perfect for frequent travelers seeking the best activities Venice offers, guided by cutting-edge AI travel technology. Fly to Venice and immerse yourself in a city where history meets modern convenience. Alongside stunning views, indulge in cheap food, discover authentic restaurants, and find cheap hotels for a memorable stay. For foodies, Venice offers a plethora of culinary delights. From cheap restaurants serving local cuisine to fine dining experiences overlooking the Grand Canal, there's something for everyone. Combining this with insights from Venice Travel Agent and tips from AI Travel means your taste buds will thank you. Venice spells romance, adventure, and unforgettable memories. Let a Trip to Venice be your next journey, with cheap flights and hotels waiting to make the trip affordable and exciting. Join the Free Walking Tour and venture into Venice's magic where every corner tells a story. Your Venetian adventure starts here.

Explore Free Walking Tour Venice in Venice →
Venice Gondola Tour - Venice - Italy - Booked ai

Gondola Ride

Budget GondolaRomantic AdventureVenetian Experience

Venice is a city of legendary canals and historic charm. Imagine gliding through its serene waterways on a gondola ride, an iconic experience every traveler must try. It's the perfect adventure for those exploring the city through the guidance of an AI Travel Agent, accessing tailored recommendations on a Trip Planner App. With AI Travel, you can uncover hotels with character and restaurants with dishes as memorable as your gondola cruise. Fly to Venice with cheap flights and book cheap hotels to start your exploration. The city's rich culinary scene offers everything a foodie craves.

Explore Gondola Ride in Venice →
Piazza San Marco - Venice - Italy

Piazza San Marco

AttractionTop Rated

Iconic square & gathering place dating back to the 12th century & dominated by St. Marks Basilica.

Explore Piazza San Marco in Venice →

Where to Eat Near Basilica dei Santi Giovanni e Paolo

Discover great restaurants close to Basilica dei Santi Giovanni e Paolo in Venice.

Osteria all'Angelo

Osteria all'Angelo

Affordable DiningCharming AtmosphereVenetian Cuisine
Explore Osteria all'Angelo in Venice →
Trattoria Da Fiore

Trattoria Da Fiore

Budget DiningRustic CharmVenice Dining
Explore Trattoria Da Fiore in Venice →
Ristorante Quadri

Ristorante Quadri

Fine DiningRomantic AmbienceVenetian Dining
Explore Ristorante Quadri in Venice →

Where to Stay Near Basilica dei Santi Giovanni e Paolo

Discover great hotels close to Basilica dei Santi Giovanni e Paolo in Venice.

Hotel Antiche Figure

Hotel Antiche Figure

Affordable StayCharming EleganceVenetian Charm
Explore Hotel Antiche Figure in Venice →
Hotel Danieli

Hotel Danieli

Affordable LuxuryElegant LuxuryVenetian Gem
Explore Hotel Danieli in Venice →
Aman Venice

Aman Venice

Budget LuxuryChic SerenityLuxury Hotel
Explore Aman Venice in Venice →

Other Attractions in Italy

Discover more attractions to explore in Italy.

Cattedrale di Monreale - Palermo - Italy

Cattedrale di Monreale

ChurchPlace Of WorshipTop Rated

Landmark Norman cathedral known for its ornate cloisters & bright gold mosaics of biblical stories.

Explore Cattedrale di Monreale in Italy →
Palermo Cathedral - Palermo - Italy

Palermo Cathedral

ChurchPlace Of WorshipTop Rated

4 bell towers top this architecturally diverse church dating from the 1100s & housing royal tombs.

Explore Palermo Cathedral in Italy →
Royal Palace and Palatine Chapel - Palermo - Italy

Royal Palace and Palatine Chapel

ChurchMuseumTop Rated

Ancient chapel in the Palazzo dei Normanni known for its elaborate Byzantine mosaics & paintings.

Explore Royal Palace and Palatine Chapel in Italy →
Area “sgambatura” cani - Cinque Terre - Italy

Area “sgambatura” cani

ParkWell Reviewed
Explore Area “sgambatura” cani in Italy →
Civico Museo del Sigillo - Cinque Terre - Italy

Civico Museo del Sigillo

MuseumAttractionWell Reviewed
Explore Civico Museo del Sigillo in Italy →
Parco Castello di Villafranca - Cinque Terre - Italy

Parco Castello di Villafranca

ParkWell Reviewed
Explore Parco Castello di Villafranca in Italy →
Pioneering the Future of Travel with AI Innovation