Alte Nationalgalerie - Berlin - Germany
Berlin, Germany

Alte Nationalgalerie

Alte Nationalgalerie

Berlin, Germany

Rating4.5(9,459 reviews)
AddressBodestrasse 1-3, 10178 Berlin, Germany
MuseumAttractionTop Rated

Collection of Romantic, Impressionist & early Modernist art in an elegant, colonnaded building.

Last updated: February 11, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Overview

Collection of Romantic, Impressionist & early Modernist art in an elegant, colonnaded building.

Opening Hours

Monday
Closed
Tuesday
10:00 AM6:00 PM
Wednesday
10:00 AM6:00 PM
Thursday
10:00 AM6:00 PM
Friday
10:00 AM6:00 PM
Saturday
10:00 AM6:00 PM
Sunday
10:00 AM6:00 PM

Visitor Reviews

**★★★★★ Matías Carrasco Jiménez — 2 weeks ago

Visited during the now extinct museum sontag, worth the wait. One of those, yep, one of those. One of those museums that require patience and a clear schedule for the day. I believe that this is the quintessential museum in order to understand Germany’s pre-nazi rule national identity. Crude, realist, sometimes gray, undoubtedly stubborn. But of course, this is just my opinion hehe. Loved it!!!

**★★★★★ StewartGerard — 4 weeks ago

Awesome museum with a fabulous permanent collection and always a great rotating collection! Coat check is free with admission and there is an espresso bar in the cellar! I came here with a dear friend the last days and we just get lost walking around chatting about art and life. It was very busy this past Sunday but normally when I go it’s very chilled and perfect for viewing art! Here are some pics from my journey that I took

**★★★★★ Oliver Christian — a month ago

An amazing museum for classic paintings! Even if you’re not an art nerd, it’s worth visiting, just make sure you have at least 2,5 hours (maybe even 3) to enjoy the paintings.

As a student, my ticket was 8€! Not bad. The reception gentleman was friendly and english accommodating; there are free lockers before (outside) the lobby where you buy tickets.

P.s. I came late in the afternoon around 1,5 hours before closing and I had to wait in line several minutes + I didn’t have enough time to see e

**★★★★☆ Evel — 2 weeks ago

Beautiful museum with a rich collection showcasing german and european art. The architecture of the building itself is very interesting, not to mention the location of the building in an iconic corner of Berlin. I would suggest to plan your visit in a weekday, it tends to be very full in the weekend, especially if there’s a popular special collection. Also it would be wise to take some 1€ coins for the lockers present, because there are no coats or even bags allowed inside and it’s much more con

**★★★★☆ Vidya H — 2 months ago

Alte Nationalgalerie is a truly beautiful gallery, offering a mix of permanent collections and rotating temporary exhibitions — both equally captivating in their own way. The artworks are thoughtfully curated, and the building itself feels like a masterpiece. The surrounding grounds, dotted with sculptures and framed by grand architecture, add to the charm and make the whole area feel serene and almost timeless. It’s the kind of place where everything naturally slows down, inviting you to wander

Other Attractions in Berlin

Discover more attractions to explore in Berlin.

Explore the Berlin Wall Memorial and East Side Gallery - Berlin - Germany

Explore the Berlin Wall Memorial and East Side Gallery

Budget TravelCultural RemnantsBerlin Heritage

Discover the captivating history of Berlin with AI Travel Agent's Trip Planner App as your guide. The Berlin Wall Memorial and East Side Gallery offer a profound dive into the city’s Cold War past. Fly to Berlin, Germany, and save with cheap flights to embrace a journey back in time. The Berlin Wall Memorial provides an intimate look at life during division, while the East Side Gallery showcases vibrant street art on a preserved segment of the wall. Both cheap activities are essential things to do in Berlin, Germany. Our AI Travel seamlessly designs your trip to Berlin, ensuring you experience cheap activities while uncovering the city's profound stories. Whether you’re jotting down travel tales for your blog or simply soaking it in, this adventure is made for travel enthusiasts and curated by Berlin, Germany travel agents dedicated to enhancing your journey.

Explore Explore the Berlin Wall Memorial and East Side Gallery in Berlin →
Tour the Pergamon Museum on Museum Island - Berlin - Germany

Tour the Pergamon Museum on Museum Island

Budget TravelCultural HavenPergamon Museum

Explore Berlin with your AI travel agent! Plan a trip to Museum Island's Pergamon Museum via your trip planner app. Fly to Berlin for cheap flights and discover art treasures with ease. Whether you're on a tight budget or looking for cheap activities, you’ll find plenty of things to do in Berlin, Germany. Wander through the museum's mesmerizing halls, experiencing history firsthand. It's a perfect activity for travel enthusiasts. Our Berlin, Germany travel agent insights ensure you get the best deals on cheap activities in this captivating city. Turn your Berlin trip into an unforgettable adventure!

Explore Tour the Pergamon Museum on Museum Island in Berlin →
Visit the Brandenburg Gate - Berlin - Germany

Visit the Brandenburg Gate

Budget TravelHistorical LandmarkBrandenburg Gate

Experience the iconic Brandenburg Gate in Berlin, Germany with AI Travel Agent's Trip Planner App. Discover cheap flights and activities for your trip to Berlin. As a staple in Things to do in Berlin, Germany, the Gate holds centuries of history, offering insights into Germany's past while capturing the essence of its vibrant present. Fly to Berlin, Germany and explore Cheap Activities in Berlin, Germany with ease. From a casual stroll around the Gate to snapping photos of this architectural marvel, myriad activities await. Let our AI Travel and Activity planner guide your Berlin, Germany adventure effortlessly.

Explore Visit the Brandenburg Gate in Berlin →
Brandenburg Gate - Berlin - Germany

Brandenburg Gate

AttractionTop Rated

Restored 18th-century gate & landmark with 12 Doric columns topped by a classical goddess statue.

Explore Brandenburg Gate in Berlin →

Where to Eat Near Alte Nationalgalerie

Discover great restaurants close to Alte Nationalgalerie in Berlin.

CODA Dessert Dining - Berlin - Germany

CODA Dessert Dining

Budget FriendlyChic AtmosphereBerlin Treats

A Michelin-starred experience with creative desserts and impeccable service.

Explore CODA Dessert Dining in Berlin →
Restaurant Facil - Berlin - Germany

Restaurant Facil

Budget EatsChic DiningBerlin Eatery

Michelin-starred dining with a seasonal menu and exceptional service.

Explore Restaurant Facil in Berlin →
Tim Raue - Berlin - Germany

Tim Raue

Budget BistroCulinary ExcellenceBerlin Cuisine

Award-winning Asian-inspired cuisine in a stylish, retro setting.

Explore Tim Raue in Berlin →

Where to Stay Near Alte Nationalgalerie

Discover great hotels close to Alte Nationalgalerie in Berlin.

Hotel Adlon Kempinski Berlin - Berlin - Germany

Hotel Adlon Kempinski Berlin

Luxury BudgetLuxury EscapeBerlin Luxury

Upmarket hotel featuring 4 restaurants, a gym & a spa with an indoor pool, plus a bar & a terrace.

Explore Hotel Adlon Kempinski Berlin in Berlin →
Regent Berlin - Berlin - Germany

Regent Berlin

Budget LuxuryLuxury RetreatBerlin Luxury

Upscale hotel with a high-end restaurant & an elegant cocktail bar, plus a spa & a fitness center.

Explore Regent Berlin in Berlin →
The Ritz-Carlton, Berlin - Berlin - Germany

The Ritz-Carlton, Berlin

Luxury StayLuxury StayLuxury Hotel

Contemporary upscale hotel with plush quarters, plus fine German dining, elegant lounges & a pool.

Explore The Ritz-Carlton, Berlin in Berlin →

Other Attractions in Germany

Discover more attractions to explore in Germany.

Städel Museum - Frankfurt - Germany

Städel Museum

Art GalleryMuseumTop Rated

Art gallery housing a prominent European art collection dating from the Middle Ages to the present.

Explore Städel Museum in Germany →
Frankfurt Cathedral - Frankfurt - Germany

Frankfurt Cathedral

ChurchPlace Of WorshipTop Rated

Gothic-style Catholic cathedral decorated with Renaissance frescoes, plus a tower with city views.

Explore Frankfurt Cathedral in Germany →
Schokoladenmuseum Köln - Cologne - Germany

Schokoladenmuseum Köln

MuseumPopular

Exhibits tracing the history of chocolate, from the Aztecs to today, housed in waterside museum.

Explore Schokoladenmuseum Köln in Germany →
Cologne Cathedral - Cologne - Germany

Cologne Cathedral

ChurchMuseumTop Rated

Landmark Gothic cathedral with a huge facade, plus guided tours & Rhine views.

Explore Cologne Cathedral in Germany →
Pioneering the Future of Travel with AI Innovation