Akishino-dera - Nara - Japan
Nara, Japan

Akishino-dera

Akishino-dera

Nara, Japan

Rating4.3(610 reviews)
Address757 Akishinocho, Nara, 631-0811, Japan
Place Of WorshipAttractionPopular

Tiny 8th-century temple rebuilt after a fire in 1135, showcasing revered Buddhist icons & artifacts.

Last updated: February 11, 2026

Share:𝕏fin

Overview

Tiny 8th-century temple rebuilt after a fire in 1135, showcasing revered Buddhist icons & artifacts.

Opening Hours

Monday
9:30 AM4:30 PM
Tuesday
9:30 AM4:30 PM
Wednesday
9:30 AM4:30 PM
Thursday
9:30 AM4:30 PM
Friday
9:30 AM4:30 PM
Saturday
9:30 AM4:30 PM
Sunday
9:30 AM4:30 PM

Visitor Reviews

**★★★★★ Martin Holman — 3 years ago

Akishino Temple is off of the normal tourist path. It is a lovely, small, quiet temple with an impressive moss garden. It is only about a kilometer from Saidaiji Station, on the west side of Nara City.

**★★★★★ SHUU K — 6 years ago

Akishino temple is a great temple has its history more than 1,000 years. Entry fee is 500yen. Inside main building, you can see various great image of buddha, and buddhism statues. You can walk around and enjoy a beautiful moss garden around this temple.

**★★★★☆ Aleksandar Petrovic — 2 years ago

The temple was closed when I came, but that gave me a chance to enjoy the grounds in peace and quiet. There was serenity to that and I’ll be coming back.

**★★★★☆ Excursions Japan — 4 years ago

A lovely off-the-beaten-path spot. Well kept grounds, beautiful moss-filled ‘forest’, and impressive historic Buddhist statues in the main hall. No English signs or pamphlet.

Other Attractions in Nara

Discover more attractions to explore in Nara.

Kasugataisha Shrine - Nara - Japan - Booked ai

Stroll Through Kasuga-taisha Shrine and Its Lantern-lined Paths

Budget TravelSerene WalkwayKasuga-taisha Stroll

A trip to Nara, Japan offers more than just stunning scenery; it’s an opportunity to walk through history. One of the must-do activities in Nara is exploring the Kasuga-taisha Shrine with its enchanting lantern-lined paths. It’s an experience perfect for travelers seeking unique, cheap activities. An AI Travel Agent and Trip Planner App can help you discover these things to do in Nara, Japan. Whether you're flying in on cheap flights or planning your itinerary with a Nara, Japan Travel Agent, prepare for a journey filled with culture and tradition. From the gentle glow of the hanging lanterns to the serene forest surroundings, every step in this historical site is an invigorating escape, ideal for frequent travelers looking to explore the rich tapestry of Japan. Embrace AI Travel to plan your visit and uncover the hidden gems that add an extra layer of charm to your adventure in Nara.

Explore Stroll Through Kasuga-taisha Shrine and Its Lantern-lined Paths in Nara →
Tōdai-ji - Nara - Japan - Booked ai

Explore Todai-ji Temple and See the Great Buddha

Budget TravelSerene ExperienceBuddhist Landmark

Explore Todai-ji Temple and See the Great Buddha on your next trip to Nara, Japan. Frequently revered by travel enthusiasts, this awe-inspiring experience awaits courtesy of AI Travel Agent's innovative Trip Planner App. Fly to Nara, Japan with cheap flights and enjoy a visit to the magnificent Todai-ji Temple. It's one of the most fascinating activities in Nara, Japan, offering cheap activities that are a must-see for any traveler. The Great Buddha stands as a testament to cultural grandeur, a highlight suggested by top Nara, Japan Travel Agents. Dive into a myriad of cheap things to do in Nara, Japan with these incredible recommendations that Booked AI Travel Agent ensures.

Explore Explore Todai-ji Temple and See the Great Buddha in Nara →
Nara Park - Nara - Japan - Booked ai

Visit Nara Park and Feed the Friendly Deer

Nara ParkDeer InteractionNara Deer

Discover the charm of Nara Park with Booked AI Travel Agent as your guide! Known for its friendly deer and historical sites, this Nara, Japan gem promises unforgettable experiences. Use our Trip Planner App to organize your visit. From finding cheap flights to exploring other activities in Nara, Japan, AI Travel ensures you enjoy every moment without overspending. Feeding the deer is among the top cheap activities here. Whether you're planning a trip to Nara, Japan, or already exploring, our Nara, Japan Travel Agent simplifies things. Let the adventure begin with AI Travel and make lasting memories!

Explore Visit Nara Park and Feed the Friendly Deer in Nara →
Nara Park - Nara - Japan

Nara Park

ParkAttractionTop Rated

Landscaped, public park with ancient temples & the Nara National Museum of art, plus tame deer.

Explore Nara Park in Nara →

Where to Eat Near Akishino-dera

Discover great restaurants close to Akishino-dera in Nara.

Kakinoha Sushi Hompo Tanaka

Kakinoha Sushi Hompo Tanaka

Budget SushiSushi HavenNara Cuisine
Explore Kakinoha Sushi Hompo Tanaka in Nara →
Yatagarasu

Yatagarasu

Budget TravelMythical GuardianSacred Crow
Explore Yatagarasu in Nara →
Kameya

Kameya

Budget DiningJapanese CuisineNara Cuisine
Explore Kameya in Nara →

Where to Stay Near Akishino-dera

Discover great hotels close to Akishino-dera in Nara.

Nara Hotel

Nara Hotel

Budget StayCultural RetreatNara Hotels
Explore Nara Hotel in Nara →
Hotel Nikko Nara

Hotel Nikko Nara

Budget StayTranquil EleganceCultural Oasis
Explore Hotel Nikko Nara in Nara →
Tsukihitei Ryokan

Tsukihitei Ryokan

Budget StayTraditional CharmNara Accommodation
Explore Tsukihitei Ryokan in Nara →
Pioneering the Future of Travel with AI Innovation